Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Executive Employees > 2015 Executive Branch Disclosure

2015 Financial Disclosure by Executive Employees

 

Department/Agency

Position

Employee

CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS

Governor

Paul R. LePage

Attorney General

Janet T. Mills

Secretary of State

Matthew Dunlap

State Treasurer


Teresea Hayes

STATUTORY OFFICER

State Auditor

Pola A. Buckley

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Attorney General

Janet T. Mills

 

Chief Deputy Attorney General

Linda M. Pistner

Deputy Attorney General, Litigation

Deputy Attorney General, Criminal

ADMINISTRATIVE &
FINANCIAL SERVICES

Commissioner

 

Deputy Commissioner

David R. Lavway

Associate Commissioner, DAFS

Kimberly A. Smith

Associate Commissioner, Tax Policy

Michael J. Allen

Director, Bureau of Human Resources

Joyce A. Oreskovich

Director, Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery 

Gregory R. Mineo

Director, Bureau of General Services 

Edward A. Dahl

State Controller

Douglas Cotnoir

State Tax Assessor 

Jerome D. Gerard

State Budget Officer

Melissa L. Gott

Chief Information Officer 

James R. Smith

Director, Legislative Affairs & Communication

Robert Weaver
Alexander Willette (Former)

AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION & FORESTRY

Commissioner

Deputy Commissioner

VACANT

Director, Agriculture, Food & Rural Resources

Ellis B. Additon

Director, Division of Agricul Resource Development

Caldwell Jackson

Director, Division of Forestry

Douglas P. Denico

Director, Resource Information & Land Use/State Geologist

Robert G. Marvinney

Executive Director, Maine Land Use Planning (LURC)

Nicholas D. Livesay

Director, Division of Parks & Public Lands

Thomas Morrison (Final)

Director, Communication & Special Projects

John C. Bott

Director, Forest Protection

William Hamilton

Ass't to Commissioner

Mari S. Wells-Eagar

COMMISSION on INDIGENT
LEGAL SERVICES

Executive Director

John D. Pelletier, Esq.

CORRECTIONS

Commissioner

Dr. Joseph R. Fitzpatrick

Deputy Commissioner

Associate Commissioner for Adult Services

Rodney Bouffard

Cynthia Brann (Former)

Associate Commissioner for Juvenile Services


DEFENSE, VETERANS &
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

Commissioner  

Douglas A. Farnham

Deputy Commissioner

Daniel Goodheart

Director, Maine Emergency Management Agency

Bruce Frederick Fitzgerald

Director, Bureau of Maine Veterans' Services

Adria Horn
Peter W. Ogden (Former)

ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Commissioner

George C. Gervais

Deputy Commissioner

Denise Garland

Director, Maine Technology Institute

Director, International Trade 

Janine Bisaillon-Cary

EDUCATION

Deputy Commissioner

William H. Beardsley

Deputy Commissioner

Suzan C. Beaudoin (Acting)

Director, Policy & Programs

Debra D. Plowman

Director, Communications

Anne Gabbianelli

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Commissioner

Deputy Commissioner

Heather Parent

Director, Policy Development & Implementation

Christina Zabierek

Director, Communications

David R. Madore

Director, Innovation & Assistance

William Jack Longfellow

Director, Bureau of Air Quality Control

Marc Allen Robert Cone

Director, Bureau of Land Resources

Director, Bur of Remediation & Waste Management

Leslie Anderson

Director, Bureau of Land & Water Quality

Michael A. Kuhns

FINANCE AUTHORITY of ME (FAME)

Chief Executive Officer

Bruce Wagner

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Commissioner

Mary Mayhew

Deputy Commissioner of Finance

Alexander Porteous

Deputy Commissioner of Programs

Ricker Hamilton

Chief Operating Officer

Sam Adolphsen

Director, Government Relations & Policy

Nick Adolphsen

General Counsel

Kevin C. Wells

Director, Office of MaineCare

Stefanie Nadeau

Director, Violence Prevention

Strategic Reform Coordinator

Sheryl L. Peavey

Director, Office of Child & Family Services

Director, Communications

John Martins

Director of Media Relations & Policy

Director, Office for Family Independence

Bethany Hamm

Director, Multicultural Affairs

Julia Trujillo Luengo

Director, Office of Substance Abuse & Mental Health

Sheldon Wheeler

Director, Office of Aging & Disability Services

Gary F. Wolcott

Director, ME Center Disease Control & Prevention

Kenneth Albert

Kenneth Albert (Final)

Director, Workforce Development

Barry MacMillan

Director, Program Initiatives

Tyler S. Lamensky

Director, License & Regulatory Services

Phyllis Powell

Superintendent, Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center 

Sharon L. Sprague

Clinical Director, Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center


Michelle Gardner

Superintendent, Riverview Psychiatric Center

Robert J. Harper, II (2015)

Robert J. Harper, II (Final)

INLAND FISHERIES & WILDLIFE

Commissioner

Chandler E. Woodcock

Deputy Commissioner

Timothy E. Peabody

Game Warden Colonel

Joel T. Wilkinson

Director, Information & Education

Bonnie Holding

LABOR

Commissioner

Jeanne S. Paquette

Deputy Commissioner

Richard Freund

Director, Legislative Affairs

Jeanne St. Pierre

Director, Bur of Employment Services

Richard Freund (Acting)

Executive Director, Office of Operations 

Julie Rabinowitz

Director, Bureau of Rehabilitation Services

Director, Bureau of Labor Standards

Pamela D. Megathlin

Executive Director, ME Labor Relations Board

Marc P. Ayotte

Director, Unemployment Compensation

Laura L. Boyett (2015)
Laura L. Boyette (Final)

Director, Public Information

Julie Rabinowitz (Acting)

MAINE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION

Executive Director

Amy Sneirson

MAINE LOTTERY COMMISSION

Director

Gregory R. Mineo

MARINE RESOURCES

Commissioner

Patrick C. Keliher

Deputy Commissioner 

Meredith Mendelson

Chief, Bureau of Marine Patrol

Jonathan B. Cornish

Director, State Marine Policy

Deirdre F. Gilbert

Director, Communications

Jeffrey Nichols

Director, External Affairs

Ernest (Terry) Stockwell III

OFFICE of POLICY & MANAGEMENT
Director
OFFICE of the PUBLIC ADVOCATE

Public Advocate

Timothy Schneider

PROFESSIONAL & FINANCIAL REGULATION

Commissioner


Assistant to the Commissioner

Douglas A. Dunbar

Superintendent, Bureau of Financial Institutions

Lloyd P. LaFountain III

Superintendent, Consumer Credit Protection

William N. Lund

Superintendent, Bureau of Insurance

Eric A. Cioppa

Administrator, Office of Securities

Judith M. Shaw

PUBLIC SAFETY

Commissioner

John Morris

Chief, Bureau of State Police

Robert A. Williams  

Director, Office of State Fire Marshal

Joseph E. Thomas

Director, Maine Criminal Justice Academy

John B. Rogers

Assistant to the Commissioner 

Janet Joyeaux

Deputy Chief, Bureau of State Police

John-Paul E. Cote

Director, Bureau of Highway Safety

Lauren V. Stewart

Director, Maine Drug Enforcement Agency

Roy E. McKinney

Public Service Coordinator

Stephen H. McCausland

Major, Bureau of State Police

Christopher Grotton

Major, Bureau of State Police Operations

Brian P. Scott

Director, Maine Emergency Medical Services

Shaun St. Germain

Executive Director, Gambling Control Unit

Patrick J. Fleming

Director of Emergency Communications

Clifford S. Wells

Director of Capitol Security

Russell J. Gauvin

PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION

Chairman

Mark A. Vannoy

Commissioner


Carlisle McLean

Commissioner

R. Bruce Williamson

General Counsel

Mitchell Tannenbaum

Administrative Director

Harry A. Lanphear III

Director, Electricity & Gas

Faith Huntington

Director of Consumer Assistance

Derek D. Davidson

Director, Telephone, Water Utility Industries

Andrew S. Hagler (2015)

Andrew S. Hagler (Final)

SECRETARY of STATE

Secretary of State

Matthew Dunlap

Chief Deputy Secretary of State

Barbara A. Redmond

Deputy Secretary of State, Constituent Services

Melissa Couture

Deputy Secretary of State, Motor Vehicles

Patty A. Morneault

Deputy Secretary of State, Corporations/Elections

Julie L. Flynn

Deputy Secretary of State, Information Services

Donna E. Grant

Small Business Advocate

Margaret Schaffer

State Archivist

David Cheever

Communications Director
TRANSPORTATION

Commissioner

David Bernhardt

Deputy Commissioner

Jonathan Nass

Director, Policy & Communications

Theodore W. Talbot

Chief Counsel, Bureau of Legal Services

Toni Kemmerle

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION

Chairman

Jennifer Duddy

Commissioner

Patrick V. O'Malley (Final)

Commissioner

VACANT

WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD

Executive Director

Paul H. Sighinolfi

Deputy Director, Medical & Rehab

Kimberlee K. Barriere

Deputy Director, Business Services


Deputy Director, Information Management

Paul Fortier

General Counsel

John C. Rohde