October 11, 2017 at 9:28 pm by Danielle D'Auria
For those of you who have followed Sedgey’s travels over the last year and a half, he died on September 25th in North Carolina. Our research partner, John Brzorad from 1000 Herons, was able to locate and collect his remains to be examined by me and a few other biologists and veterinarians to determine the cause of death.
The average lifespan of a great blue heron is 15 years. We don’t know how old Sedgey was, but we do know he had two successful nesting seasons while we were tracking his movements with his solar-powered GPS transmitter, and he likely fledged at least two young last year and four young this year. On average, great blue herons lay 2-6 eggs and fledge 2-3 young each breeding season. Great blue herons have a 21% chance of surviving their first year. Once they reach adulthood (3 years and older), their chance of surviving each year is about 78%.
With wintering areas in Florida, the Bahamas, Cuba, and Haiti, Maine’s great blue herons are long-distance migrants compared to those living in milder climates who tend to be residents or perform short-distance migrations. Sedgey wintered in Florida last year. This year, he left Maine on August 30th, and he migrated as far as the southern coast of North Carolina. We suspect he stopped in NC rather than continuing to where he wintered last year due to the weather from Hurricane Irma. We were curious to see if he would remain in NC until spring or continue south after hurricane season was over.
We have learned a lot from Sedgey. Out of all of our tagged herons, he was the earliest to begin his fall migration, and he also took the least amount of time to complete his migration (both fall and spring). He surprised us by nesting in a different colony the second year we were tracking him. In just one year and a half, he travelled over 7,000 miles! We will continue to learn from Sedgey as we further analyze his movement data, especially compared to the other GPS-tagged herons. We have his transmitter and hope to place it on another great blue heron next spring.
June 29, 2017 at 2:31 pm by Danielle D'Auria
Have you heard about “Snark,” the first great blue heron in Maine to be outfitted with a GPS transmitter last spring, and the only one to be recaptured a year later? The great blue heron is a Species of Special Concern in Maine due to a decline along the coast. By tracking the movement of individuals, we can learn more about their habitat requirements and needs, along with when and where they go in the winter.
Snark is an adult male tagged last spring on Sedgeunkedunk Stream in Orrington. He was named by the students at Haworth Academic Center in Bangor, who helped biologists attract him to a trapping location. At the time they chose his name, they were reading the Lewis Carroll poem, “Hunting of the Snark.”
May 22, 2017 at 11:20 am by Danielle D'Auria
Have you heard about “Sedgey,” one of five GPS-tagged great blue herons that IFW and students across Maine are tracking? Sedgey is a male tagged last spring on Sedgeunkedunk Stream in Orrington. He was named by the middle school students at Center Drive School, who helped biologists attract him to a trapping location. Here are some fun facts about Sedgey:
- He was the first tagged heron to migrate south for the winter, departing on September 1st.
- It only took him five days to get to his wintering area, north of Lake Okeechobee in Florida.
- During migration, he flew nonstop from Massachusetts to Georgia in 29 hours! He was clocked flying as fast as 59 mph, likely due to a strong tailwind provided by Tropical Storm Hermine. Herons typically fly 15-30 mph.
- He was the first tagged heron to return to Maine this spring, arriving on April 4th, taking only seven days to get back.
- He nested in Bradley last year, but this year he surprised biologists by nesting at a different colony in Brewer. Herons usually nest in the same colony year after year.
Do you want to follow our tagged herons online to see where they are nesting, feeding, and when and where they migrate? It’s easy! Just follow the instructions here.
February 15, 2017 at 10:24 pm by Danielle D'Auria
Now that winter has finally decided to show up in Maine, I figured I should report on our 2016 field season before the 2017 season is knocking at our door. I guess it takes a blizzard to get me to stay put long enough to enter and analyze the past year’s volunteer monitoring data!
The Heron Observation Network’s volunteers have been monitoring great blue heron colonies across Maine for eight years now, and this past year’s effort was just as important as the first year of monitoring. We had 71 volunteers monitor 109 colonies this year, with well over 224 ground visits. Thirty-two of our volunteers documented their time and mileage, and reported a total of 542 hours and 5,517 miles. Those hours and miles are equivalent to over $14,000 in match that will be used to leverage federal funds for more survey, monitoring, and research efforts. A big thank you to all those who participated!
Posted in HERON, Photos, Research, Species Specific, Uncategorized | Tags: adopt-a-colony, aerial surveys, Florida, GPS transmitter, great blue heron, Heron Observation Network, Maine, population estimate, research, volunteer | 2 comments
July 29, 2016 at 3:38 pm by Danielle D'Auria
This spring, MDIFW tagged five adult great blue herons with GPS transmitters as part of an ongoing effort to better understand the state’s great blue heron population. After a significant decline in the number of nesting pairs on Maine’s coastal islands from the 1980s to 2007, MDIFW listed the great blue heron as a Species of Special Concern and began a citizen science adopt-a-colony program called the Heron Observation Network. By marking and following individual adults over several years, MDIFW hopes to learn new information regarding daily movements, habitat use, colony fidelity, migration routes, and wintering locations of Maine’s herons.
March 2, 2016 at 11:49 am by Danielle D'Auria
This video is a showcase of photos taken by volunteers and staff throughout the 2015 colony monitoring season. It is 9 minutes long, complete with music, captions, and photo credits. Thank you to everyone who shared your magnificent photos for inclusion. Think Spring!
December 24, 2015 at 7:44 am by Danielle D'Auria
It’s the end of December and our colonial wading birds have flown the coop for warmer locales. Can’t blame them, can you? Despite their absence at this time of year, now is when I think of two species in particular: the Great Egret and the Snowy Egret, and it’s not because their feathers are as white as snow. It was the near extinction of these egrets that sparked the formation of the National Audubon Society as well as the first annual Christmas Bird Count.
Posted in Photos, Species Specific | Tags: Christmas Bird Count, December, Essex Woods, Florida, great blue heron, great egret, identification, Maine, National Audubon Society, nondirectional wandering, snowy egret, winter | 2 comments
December 15, 2015 at 12:56 pm by Danielle D'Auria
This past spring while I was focused on completing an extensive aerial survey effort to estimate the statewide breeding population of great blue herons, 76 Heron Observation Network volunteers quietly continued their important work. For seven years now, these citizen scientists have visited great blue heron colonies across the state to document nesting activity, including the number of active nests and the number of young produced. These data from the first six years of volunteer surveys fed directly into the design of this year’s dual-frame aerial survey, and the data collected this year and over the next few years will feed into similar aerial survey efforts to determine the population trend.
Posted in Field Notes, HERON, Photos, Research, Species Specific | Tags: aerial surveys, great blue heron, HERON, heron colony, Heron Observation Network, Maine, monitor, research, volunteer, wildlife | 6 comments
November 9, 2015 at 12:49 pm by Danielle D'Auria
One of the best aspects about running a citizen science program such as the Heron Observation Network is meeting and regularly interacting with over 100 volunteers from all walks of life, who live all over the state (and out of state), and who share a passion for and fascination with the natural world. One such volunteer I’d like to highlight is Linda Panzera. She has been monitoring great blue heron colonies for HERON since 2010. As with all of my volunteers, I greatly appreciate Linda’s commitment over the years, her willingness to schlep across fields and forest to a mosquito-infested wetland to observe nesting herons in the heat of the summer, and her positive interactions with colony landowners that enable us to continue monitoring these sites over time.
September 1, 2015 at 3:03 pm by Danielle D'Auria
Great blue herons have been a huge focus of the Heron Observation Network’s survey efforts and blog posts, but let’s not forget the other colonial wading bird species that nest in Maine in the spring and summer months: night-herons, ibis, and egrets (oh my!). This fall and winter, I plan to share some information on these other members of the family Ardeidae. They have many characteristics in common with great blue herons, but each species is also unique and deserves the limelight once in a while.
Let’s start with the black-crowned night-heron whose scientific name, Nycticorax nycticorax, translates to “night raven” and is appropriate considering its nocturnal habits and its crow-like call. All herons have the ability to feed both day and night due to a high percentage of rod-type photoreceptors in their eyes that improve their night vision, but night-herons primarily feed at night except when they are caring for their young who require feedings throughout the day as well.