Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help
 
 

For Immediate Release
June 28, 2002

Contact: Dan Gwadosky
207-626-8400

2nd Congressional District Primary Recount Ends
with Woodcock Withdrawal


AUGUSTA--The recount for the Republican Primary in the Second Congressional District ended today when Timothy Woodcock withdrew. Up to that point, ballots from Androscoggin, Aroostook, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Oxford, Piscataquis, Somerset and Washington Counties and a portion of Penobscot County had been recounted. The county totals previously reported and municipal totals from Aroostook County and a portion of Penobscot County are attached. The candidates have agreed to the election night results for the remaining municipalities in Penobscot and Waldo Counties.

The final vote total for the Republican Primary in the Second Congressional District is as follows: Richard H. Campbell of Orrington, 7,383; Stavros J. Mendros of Lewiston, 8,022; Kevin L. Raye of Perry, 11,861; and Timothy C. Woodcock of Bangor, 11,542.

A candidate who requests and receives a recount may withdraw from the recount, thus ending the process, at any time while the recount shows that candidate did not win the election. If, during the recount, the candidate requesting the recount overtakes the candidate who initially appeared to win the election, the candidate requesting the recount may not withdraw the request.

Aroostook County

Election Night Results

 Recount Results  

Municipality

Kevin Raye

Timothy Woodcock

 

Kevin Raye

Timothy Woodcock

Allagash

0

4

  

0

4

Amity

2

0

 

2

0

Ashland

27

14

 

28

14

Bancroft

3

1

 

3

1

Benedicta Twp.

1

1

 

1

1

Blaine

7

9

 

7

9

Bridgewater

5

6

 

5

6

Caribou

94

161

 

99

163

Cary Plt.

3

0

 

3

0

Castle Hill

8

5

 

8

5

Caswell

1

5

 

1

5

Chapman

3

3

 

3

4

Connor Twp.

0

1

 

0

1

Crystal

1

4

 

1

4

Cyr Plt.

2

0

 

2

0

Dyer Brook

2

4

 

2

4

E. Plt.

1

0

 

0

0

Eagle Lake

2

1

 

2

2

Easton

10

13

 

10

13

Fort Fairfield

49

47

 

47

47

Fort Kent

13

23

 

13

23

Frenchville

3

4

 

3

4

Garfield Plt.

1

4

 

1

4

Glenwood Plt

0

1

 

0

1

Grand Isle

0

2

 

0

2

Hamlin

1

0

 

1

0

Hammond

3

2

 

3

2

Haynesville

0

0

 

0

0

Hersey

0

5

 

0

5

Hodgdon

7

13

 

7

13

Houlton

91

89

 

91

90

Island Falls

8

20

 

8

20

Limestone

29

38

 

29

40

Linneus

4

3

 

4

3

Littleton

5

8

 

5

9

Ludlow

4

4

 

4

4

Macwahoc Plt.

0

0

 

0

0

Madawaska

28

37

 

28

37

Madawaska Lake Plt.

9

9

 

9

9

Mapleton

23

39

 

23

39

Mars Hill

41

27

 

41

27

Masardis

3

3

 

3

3

Merrill

5

3

 

5

3

Monticello

9

8

 

9

8

Moro Plt.

0

2

 

0

2

Nashville Plt.

0

2

 

0

2

New Canada

0

2

 

0

2

New Limerick

6

14

 

6

14

New Sweden

10

10

 

10

10

Oakfield

4

3

 

4

3

Orient

1

5

 

1

5

Oxbow Plt.

0

4

 

0

4

Perham

3

6

 

3

6

Portage Lake

3

4

 

3

4

Presque Isle

182

114

 

183

117

Reed Plt.

1

1

 

1

1

Saint Agatha

7

1

 

7

1

Sherman

20

18

 

20

18

Sinclair Twp.

3

0

 

3

0

Smyrna

2

4

 

2

4

St. Francis

2

2

 

2

2

St. John Plt.

3

0

 

3

0

Stockholm

2

8

 

2

9

T 11 R 14

1

0

 

0

0

T17 R5 Twp.

6

4

 

6

4

T 15 R6 (Winterville Plt.)

0

1

 

0

1

Van Buren

22

13

 

22

13

Wade

1

4

 

1

4

Wallagrass

0

2

 

0

2

Washburn

29

33

 

29

33

Westfield

8

9

 

8

8

Westmanland

0

0

 

0

0

Weston

4

8

 

4

8

Winterville Plt.

2

5

 

2

5

Woodland

11

12

 

11

12

Aroostook County Total

841

912

 

844

923

 

Penobscot County

Election Night Results

Recount Results

Municipality

Kevin Raye

Timothy Woodcock

 

Kevin Raye

Timothy Woodcock

Alton*

8

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor Ward 1, P1

86

147

 

87

147

Bangor Ward 1, P2

72

189

 

72

189

Total

158

336

 

159

336

Bangor Ward 2, P1

52

92

 

52

92

Bangor Ward 2, P2

77

162

 

77

163

Total

129

254

 

129

255

Bangor Ward 3, P1

73

177

 

73

179

Bangor Ward 3, P2

41

83

 

42

83

Total

114

260

 

115

262

Bangor Ward 4, P1

66

173

 

66

172

Bangor Ward 4, P2

46

98

 

46

98

Total

112

271

 

112

270

Central Voting

70

142

 

72

144

Totals

583

1263

 

587

1267

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford*

16

18

 

 

 

Bradley*

10

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brewer Ward 1

224

395

 

225

394

Brewer Ward 2

17

32

 

17

33

Totals

241

427

 

242

427

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burlington*

5

7

 

 

 

Carmel*

47

12

 

 

 

Carroll Plt.*

1

1

 

 

 

Charleston*

31

11

 

 

 

Chester*

15

11

 

 

 

Clifton*

20

16

 

 

 

Corinna*

37

42

 

 

 

Corinth*

41

51

 

 

 

Dexter*

63

79

 

 

 

Dixmont*

14

37

 

 

 

Drew Plt.*

0

1

 

 

 

East Millinocket*

33

80

 

 

 

Eddington*

45

45

 

 

 

Edinburg*

0

4

 

 

 

Enfield*

24

22

 

 

 

Etna*

12

12

 

  

 

Exeter*

18

49

 

 

 

Garland*

15

19

 

 

 

Glenburn*

72

105

 

 

 

Greenbush*

13

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hampden Ward 1

91

192

 

88

192

Hampden Ward 2

57

193

 

57

193

Ward Totals

148

385

 

145

385

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hermon*

120

137

 

 

 

Holden*

73

139

 

 

 

Howland*

18

21

 

 

 

Hudson*

18

21

 

 

 

Indian Purchase Twp.*

1

2

 

 

 

Kenduskeag*

20

33

 

 

 

Kingman Twp.*

1

0

 

 

 

Lagrange*

4

5

 

 

 

Lakeville*

6

4

 

 

 

Lee*

23

18

 

 

 

Levant*

27

52

 

 

 

Lincoln*

157

113

 

 

 

Lowell*

8

9

 

 

 

Mattawamkeag*

8

17

 

 

 

Maxfield*

4

5

 

 

 

Medway*

17

48

 

 

 

Milford*

42

43

 

 

 

Millinocket*

95

120

 

 

 

Mount Chase*

4

5

 

 

 

Newburgh*

30

40

 

 

 

Newport*

63

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old Town, Ward 1*

31

50

 

 

 

Old Town, Ward 2*

32

82

 

 

 

Old Town, Ward 3*

23

67

 

 

 

Old Town, Ward 4*

4

1

 

 

 

Ward Totals*

90

200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orono, Ward 1*

48

118

 

Orono, Ward 2*

49

77

 

 

 

Ward Totals*

97

195

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orrington*

75

95

 

 

 

Passadumkeag*

4

6

 

 

 

Patten*

20

19

 

 

 

Penob. Nat. Voting Dis.*

1

5

 

 

 

Plymouth*

23

19

 

 

 

Prentiss Twp.*

3

0

 

 

 

Seboeis Plt.*

4

7

 

 

 

Springfield*

7

5

 

 

 

Stacyville*

9

4

 

 

 

Stetson*

18

18

 

 

 

UN. TWP. Of T2 R6 - T2 R7*

0

0

 

 

 

UN. TWP. Of T6 R8*

0

0

 

 

 

Veazie*

42

80

 

 

 

Webster Plt.*

2

3

 

 

 

Winn*

17

5

 

Woodville*

3

4

 

 

 

Penobscot County Total

2666

4328

 

2668

4336

 

 

 

 

 

 

*The candidates agreed to the election night results for these municipalities.

 

 

Election Night Results

Recount Results

County Totals as of June 28, 2002

Kevin Raye

Timothy Woodcock

 

Kevin Raye

Timothy Woodcock

Androscoggin County Total

926

795

 

922

796

Aroostook County Total

841

912

 

844

923

Franklin County Total

725

615

 

693

599

Hancock County Total

1759

1442

  

1784

1450

Kennebec County Total

211

225

 

214

232

Oxford County Total

1074

659

 

1072

698

Penobscot County Total*

2666

4328

 

2668

4336

Piscataquis County Total

337

394

 

341

418

Somerset County Total

818

982

 

817

985

Waldo County Total**

836

890

 

836

890

Washington County Total

1677

218

  

1670

215

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Totals

11,870

11,460

 

11,861

11,542

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* The candidates agreed to the election night results for some of the municipalities in Penobscot County.

 

**The candidates agreed to the election night results for Waldo County.