April 27, 2011
[…] All testimony filed with the Board prior to Thursday, May 5, 2011 will be posted on the Board’s webpage at http://www.maine.gov/dep/bep/index.htm by May 10, 2011 for review by interested persons prior to the hearing.
COMMENT DEADLINE: The deadline for comment on the petitioners’ proposed rule is 5:00 p.m. on Friday, June 3, 2011. Comments may be submitted by mail, e-mail or fax. To ensure that the comments are considered, they must include your name and the organization you represent, if any.
BRIEF SUMMARY: The Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 MRSA §8055(3), states: “Whenever a petition to adopt or modify a rule is submitted by 150 or more registered voters of the State, the agency shall initiate appropriate rulemaking proceedings within 60-days after receipt of the petition.”
The citizen petition seeks to amend Ch. 375 Section 10, Control of Noise, by including a new subsection entitled “Sound Level Limits and Measurements for Wind Turbine Projects.