Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Voting Districts (1994-2003), A-K
Cities, Towns, Plantations, Indian Voting Districts, Unorganized Townships


To go to any part of the alphabet, click on the appropriate letter in the following list:

A       F       K       P        V
B       G       L       Q, R     W             *Indicates Cities
C       H       M       S        X, Y, Z       +Indicates Indian Voting Districts
D       I       N       T
E       J       O       U

A

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s)
Abbot - Piscataquis 8 111 Acton - York 34 11 Addison - Washington 4 131 Albany (Un. Twp. of) - Oxford 24 65 Albion - Kennebec 14 106 Alexander - Washington 4 135 Alfred - York 34 11 Allagash - Aroostook 1 151 Alna - Lincoln 16 57 Alton - Penobscot 7 137 Amherst - Hancock 6 136 Amity - Aroostook 3 141 Andover - Oxford 24 65 Anson - Somerset 17 81 Appleton - Knox 11 60 Argyle (Un. Twp. of) - See Old Town in Penobscot 7 137 Arrowsic - Sagadahoc 19 51 Arundel - York 32 13 Ashland - Aroostook 1 146 Athens - Somerset 13 97 Atkinson - Piscataquis 8 112 *Auburn - Androscoggin 22 72, 73 & 74 *Augusta - Kennebec 15 94, 95 & 96 Aurora - Hancock 6 136 Avon - Franklin 17 77

B

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) Bailey Island - See Harpswell in Cumberland 19 51 Baileyville - Washington 4 135 Baldwin - Cumberland 25 47 Bancroft - Aroostook 3 141 *Bangor - Penobscot 9 117 thru 120 Bar Harbor - Hancock 5 130 Bar Mills - (See Buxton in York) 31 & 34 14 Baring - Washington 4 135 Barnard Plt. - See Sebec in Piscataquis 8 111 Bass Harbor - See Tremont in Hancock 5 129 *Bath - Sagadahoc 19 54 & 55 Beals - Washington 4 133 Beaver Cove - Piscataquis 8 111 Beddington - Washington 4 136 *Belfast - Waldo 11 105 Belgrade - Kennebec 14 80 Belmont - Waldo 11 109 Benedicta (Un. Twp. of) - Aroostook 3 141 Benton - Kennebec 14 106 Berwick - York 33 & 35 5 Bethel - Oxford 24 65 *Biddeford - York 32 17, 18 & 19 Bingham - Somerset 13 66 Birch Harbor - See Gouldsboro in Hancock 5 132 Blaine - Aroostook 1 144 Blanchard - See Abbot in Piscataquis 8 111 Blue Hill - Hancock 5 128 Boothbay Harbor - Lincoln 16 58 Boothbay - Lincoln 16 58 Bowdoin - Sagadahoc 19 53 Bowdoinham - Sagadahoc 19 53 Bowerbank - Piscataquis 8 111 Bradford - Penobscot 8 112 Bradley - Penobscot 6 116 Bremen - Lincoln 16 56 *Brewer - Penobscot 6 115 & 116 Bridgewater - Aroostook 1 143 Bridgton - Cumberland 25 46 Brighton Plt. - Somerset 13 66 Bristol - Lincoln 16 56 Brooklin - Hancock 5 129 Brooks - Waldo 11 107 Brooksville - Hancock 5 128 Brookton (Un. Twp. of) - Washington 4 136 Brownfield - Oxford 24 45 Brownville - Piscataquis 8 111 Brunswick - Cumberland 23 49, 50 & 85 Bryant Pond - See Woodstock in Oxford 24 70 Buckfield - Oxford 24 69 Bucks Harbor - See Machiasport in Washington 4 133 Bucksport - Hancock 6 113 Burlington - Penobscot 7 136 Burnham - Waldo 11 110 Buxton - York 31 & 34 14 Byron - Oxford 24 65

C

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) *Calais - Washington 4 135 Cambridge - Somerset 8 97 Camden - Knox 12 63 Camp Ellis - See Saco in York 31 15 & 16 Canaan - Somerset 10 108 Canton - Oxford 24 93 Cape Elizabeth - Cumberland 30 24 & 25 Cape Neddick - See York in York 35 2, 3 & 7 Cape Porpoise - See Kennebunkport in York 32 17 Caratunk - Somerset 13 66 Cardville - See Greenbush in Penobscot 7 137 *Caribou - Aroostook 2 147 & 149 Carmel - Penobscot 10 124 Carrabasset Valley - Franklin 17 66 Carroll Plt. - Penobscot 3 136 Carthage - Franklin 17 77 Carver's Harbor - See Vinalhaven in Knox 12 129 Cary Plt. - Aroostook 3 142 Casco - Cumberland 25 47 Castine - Hancock 6 128 Castle Hill - Aroostook 1 146 Caswell - Aroostook 1 149 Centerville - Washington 4 136 Chamberlain - See Bristol in Lincoln 16 56 Chapman - Aroostook 1 143 Charleston - Penobscot 8 125 Charlotte - Washington 4 134 Chebeague Island - See Cumberland in Cumberland 26 40 & 42 Chelsea - Kennebec 18 92 Cherryfield - Washington 4 131 Chester - Penobscot 3 139 Chesterville - Franklin 17 76 China - Kennebec 15 106 Cliff Island - See Portland in Cumberland 27 & 28 30 thru 37 Clifton - Penobscot 6 127 Clinton - Kennebec 13 104 Codyville Plt. - Washington 4 136 Columbia Falls - Washington 4 136 Columbia - Washington 4 131 Connor (Un. Twp. of) - Aroostook 1 149 Cooper - Washington 4 134 Coopers Mills - See Somerville in Lincoln 16 57 Coplin Plt. - Franklin 17 65 Corinna - Penobscot 8 126 Corinth - Penobscot 8 125 Cornish - York 34 45 Cornville - Somerset 13 108 Costigan - See Greenfield in Penobscot 6 137 Coty Point - See Vinalhaven in Knox 12 129 Cranberry Isles - Hancock 5 129 Crawford - Washington 4 134 Crouseville - See Washburn in Aroostook 1 146 Crystal - Aroostook 3 141 Cumberland - Cumberland 26 40 & 42 Cundy's Harbor - See Harpswell in Cumberland 19 51 Cushing - Knox 12 56 Cutler - Washington 4 133 Cyr Plt. - Aroostook 1 149

D

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) Dallas Plt. - Franklin 17 65 Damariscotta - Lincoln 16 56 Danforth - Washington 4 136 Danville - See Auburn - Androscoggin 22 72, 73 & 74 Dayton - York 31 15 Deblois - Washington 4 136 Dedham - Hancock 6 127 Deer Isle - Hancock 5 129 Denmark - Oxford 25 46 Dennistown Plt. - Somerset 13 66 Dennysville - Washington 4 134 Detroit - Somerset 10 104 Dexter - Penobscot 8 126 Dixfield - Oxford 24 67 Dixmont - Penobscot 10 114 Dover-Foxcroft - Piscataquis 8 112 Dresden - Lincoln 16 55 Drew Plt. - Penobscot 3 136 Dryden - See Wilton in Franklin 17 65 Durham - Androscoggin 22 85 Dyer Brook - Aroostook 3 141

E

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) E.Plantation (Deorganized 7/1/90) - See Westfield in Aroostook 1 143 Eagle Lake - Aroostook 1 151 East Machias - Washington 4 136 East Millinocket - Penobscot 3 139 Eastbrook - Hancock 6 132 Easton - Aroostook 2 144 *Eastport - Washington 4 134 Eddington - Penobscot 6 116 Edgecomb - Lincoln 16 58 Edinburg - Penobscot 7 137 Edmunds (Un. Twp. of) - Washington 4 134 & 136 Eliot - York 35 3 *Ellsworth - Hancock 5 127 Embden - Somerset 13 66 Emery Mills - See Shapleigh in York 34 11 Enfield - Penobscot 7 138 Etna - Penobscot 10 124 Eustis - Franklin 17 65 Exeter - Penobscot 8 125

F

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) Fairfield - Somerset 13 101 Falmouth - Cumberland 27 40 Farmingdale - Kennebec 18 82 Farmington - Franklin 17 78 Fayette - Kennebec 20 79 Five Islands - See Georgetown in Sagadahoc 19 51 Fort Fairfield - Aroostook 2 144 Fort Kent - Aroostook 1 151 Frankfort - Waldo 11 107 Franklin - Hancock 5 131 Freedom - Waldo 11 110 Freeport - Cumberland 23 48 Frenchboro - Hancock 5 129 Frenchville - Aroostook 1 150 Friendship - Knox 12 56 Frye - See Roxbury in Oxford 24 67 Fryeburg - Oxford 24 45

G

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) *Gardiner - Kennebec 18 91 Garfield Plt. - Aroostook 1 151 Garland - Penobscot 8 126 Georgetown - Sagadahoc 19 51 Gilead - Oxford 24 65 Glen Cove - See Rockland in Knox 12 62 Glenburn - Penobscot 7 122 Glenwood Plt. - Aroostook 3 141 Gorham - Cumberland 29 22 & 23 Gouldsboro - Hancock 5 132 Grand Isle - Aroostook 1 149 Grand Lake Stream Plt. - Washington 4 136 Gray - Cumberland 26 41 Great Pond - Hancock 6 136 Great Spruce Head Island - See Deer Isle in Hancock 5 129 Greenbush - Penobscot 7 137 Greene - Androscoggin 20 75 Greenfield (Deorganized 7/1/93) - See Milford in Penobscot 6 137 Greenville - Piscataquis 8 111 Greenwood - Oxford 24 68 Guerrette/Cross Lake, T17R5, Un.Twp.of) - Aroostook 1 150 Guilford - Piscataquis 8 111

H

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) *Hallowell - Kennebec 18 92 Hamlin - Aroostook 1 149 Hammond - Aroostook 3 143 Hampden - Penobscot 10 114 Hancock - Hancock 5 132 Hanover - Oxford 24 65 Harmony - Somerset 8 97 Harpswell - Cumberland 19 51 Harrington - Washington 4 131 Harrison - Cumberland 25 46 Hartford - Oxford 24 69 Hartland - Somerset 10 108 Haynesville - Aroostook 3 141 Hebron - Oxford 25 64 & 69 Hermon - Penobscot 10 124 Hersey - Aroostook 3 141 Highland Plt. - Somerset 13 66 Hinckley - See Fairfield in Somerset 13 101 Hiram - Oxford 24 45 Hodgdon - Aroostook 3 142 Holden - Penobscot 6 116 Hollis - York 34 13 & 14 Hope - Knox 11 & 12 60 Houlton - Aroostook 3 142 Howland - Penobscot 7 138 Hudson - Penobscot 8 137 Hull's Cove - See Bar Harbor in Hancock 5 130

I

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) Indian Island - See Penobscot Nation Indian Purchase T-3 & T-4 (Un.Twps.of) - Penobscot 3 140 +Indian Township Voting District - Washington 4 134 Industry - Franklin 17 78 Island Falls - Aroostook 3 141 Isle au Haut - Knox 12 129 Islesboro - Waldo 11 105 Islesford - See Cranberry Isles 5 129

J

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) Jackman - Somerset 13 66 Jackson - Waldo 11 107 Jay - Franklin 17 76 Jefferson - Lincoln 16 59 Jonesboro - Washington 4 133 Jonesport - Washington 4 133

K

State Senate State House Municipality - County District(s) District(s) Kenduskeag - Penobscot 10 122 Kennebunk - York 32 8 Kennebunkport - York 32 17 Kents Hill - See Readfield in Kennebec 18 80 Kezar Falls - See Parsonsfield in York 34 11 Kingfield - Franklin 17 66 Kingman (Un. Twp. of) - Penobscot 3 141 Kingsbury Plt. - Piscataquis 8 111 Kittery - York 35 1 & 3 Knox - Waldo 11 110

Go to the next part of the alphabet, L-M.

Go to the last part of the alphabet, S-Z.

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.