Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

General Election Tabulations - November 5, 1996
State Senator

Senatorial District 1

CONNORS-CARLSON, SHIRLEE PARADIS, JUDY ST. JOHN PLANTATION FRENCHVILLE REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALLAGASH 59 68 ASHLAND 167 542 BLAINE 138 222 BRIDGEWATER 118 197 CASTLE HILL 82 144 CASWELL 12 140 CHAPMAN 61 137 CONNOR TWP. 34 148 CYR PLT. 9 44 EAGLE LAKE 76 408 FORT KENT 296 1671 FRENCHVILLE 66 535 GARFIELD PLT. 20 30 GRAND ISLE 13 281 HAMLIN 14 98 MADAWASKA 147 2070 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 28 62 MAPLETON 303 670 MARS HILL 321 424 MASARDIS 37 106 MERRILL 40 75 MORO PLT. 15 14 NASHVILLE PLT. 5 24 NEW CANADA 18 97 NEW SWEDEN 101 237 OXBOW PLT. 16 23 PERHAM 68 127 PORTAGE LAKE 60 194 SAINT AGATHA 39 404 SINCLAIR TWP. 11 124 ST. FRANCIS 51 228 ST. JOHN PLT. 28 99 STOCKHOLM 38 132 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 17 60 VAN BUREN 92 1043 WADE 41 89 WALLAGRASS 30 265 WASHBURN 226 623 WESTFIELD 95 156 WESTMANLAND 19 22 WINTERVILLE PLT. 25 105 WOODLAND 157 389 District Total 3193 12527

Senatorial District 2

KIEFFER, R. LEO MCLAUGHLIN, EUGENE J JR CARIBOU PRESQUE ISLE REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CARIBOU 2427 1162 EASTON 348 277 FORT FAIRFIELD 1039 726 LIMESTONE 538 372 PRESQUE ISLE W 1 P 1 466 521 W 2 P 1 1582 1505 Town Total 2048 2026 District Total 6400 4563

Senatorial District 3

MICHAUD, MICHAEL H. RUSSELL, CHERYL H. EAST MILLINOCKET CHESTER DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN AMITY 54 39 BANCROFT 15 5 BENEDICTA TWP. 69 25 CARROLL PLT. 34 41 CARY PLT. 39 49 CHESTER 87 183 CRYSTAL 85 57 DREW PLT. 14 10 DYER BROOK 78 54 EAST MILLINOCKET 1013 170 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 2 HAMMOND 31 15 HAYNESVILLE 27 46 HERSEY 14 18 HODGDON 249 320 HOULTON 1551 978 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 95 21 ISLAND FALLS 291 181 KINGMAN TWP. 37 91 LAKEVILLE 22 17 LEE 221 234 LINNEUS 135 184 LITTLETON 201 220 LUDLOW 82 79 MACWAHOC PLT. 28 53 MATTAWAMKEAG 246 189 MAXFIELD 24 23 MEDWAY 683 182 MILLINOCKET 2551 700 MONTICELLO 222 133 MOUNT CHASE 62 56 NEW LIMERICK 153 126 OAKFIELD 233 115 ORIENT 39 42 PATTEN 376 213 PRENTISS TWP. 26 49 REED PLT. 46 58 SEBOEIS PLT. 12 10 SHERMAN 301 244 SMYRNA 114 66 SPRINGFIELD 99 85 STACYVILLE 171 73 WEBSTER PLT. 17 15 WESTON 37 94 WINN 106 132 WOODVILLE 71 39 District Total 10062 5736

Senatorial District 4

CASSIDY, VINTON E. COLE, DONALD E. JR CALAIS CALAIS REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ADDISON 327 155 ALEXANDER 109 102 BAILEYVILLE 358 442 BARING 41 72 BEALS 140 108 BEDDINGTON 18 14 BROOKTON TWP. 63 46 CALAIS W 1 P 1 178 164 W 2 P 1 580 567 W 3 P 1 74 43 Town Total 832 774 CENTERVILLE 13 9 CHARLOTTE 101 63 CHERRYFIELD 351 188 CODYVILLE PLT. 4 7 COLUMBIA 102 71 COLUMBIA FALLS 139 93 COOPER 33 68 CRAWFORD 23 16 CUTLER 133 77 DANFORTH 153 119 DEBLOIS 8 11 DENNYSVILLE 78 53 EAST MACHIAS 340 240 EASTPORT 479 386 EDMUNDS TWP. 84 68 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 53 44 HARRINGTON 234 127 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 68 93 JONESBORO 172 112 JONESPORT 264 285 LUBEC 344 405 MACHIAS 535 428 MACHIASPORT 236 193 MARSHFIELD 133 93 MEDDYBEMPS 46 35 MILBRIDGE 334 217 NO. 21 TWP. 19 25 NO. 27 TWP. 11 10 NORTHFIELD 34 35 PEMBROKE 209 220 PERRY 209 122 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 75 83 PRINCETON 239 206 ROBBINSTON 130 117 ROQUE BLUFFS 71 59 STEUBEN 231 209 TALMADGE 24 9 TOPSFIELD 57 47 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 19 20 VANCEBORO 39 65 WAITE 16 50 WESLEY 38 32 WHITING 117 88 WHITNEYVILLE 72 52 District Total 7958 6663

Senatorial District 5

GOLDTHWAIT, JILL M. PINKHAM, RALPH E. BAR HARBOR LAMOINE INDEPENDENT REPUBLICAN BAR HARBOR 2170 371 BLUE HILL 850 388 BROOKLIN 311 165 BROOKSVILLE 336 187 CRANBERRY ISLES W 1 P 1 37 7 W 2 P 1 66 6 Town Total 103 13 DEER ISLE 578 323 ELLSWORTH W 1 P 1 772 594 W 2 P 1 221 179 W 3 P 1 203 192 W 4 P 1 521 445 Town Total 1717 1410 FRANKLIN 350 284 FRENCHBORO 30 0 GOULDSBORO 455 439 HANCOCK 490 419 LAMOINE 387 448 MOUNT DESERT W 1 P 1 482 99 W 2 P 1 379 82 W 3 P 1 234 78 Town Total 1095 259 SEDGWICK 356 182 SORRENTO 113 78 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 812 284 STONINGTON 342 182 SULLIVAN 314 200 SURRY 408 283 SWAN'S ISLAND 146 61 TREMONT 584 204 TRENTON 417 210 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 2 3 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 19 11 WINTER HARBOR 176 141 District Total 12561 6545

Senatorial District 6

BAXTER, SCOTT W. RUHLIN, RICHARD P. BREWER BREWER REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC AMHERST 54 67 AURORA 39 35 BRADLEY 182 425 BREWER W 1 P 1 398 458 W 2 P 1 333 524 W 3 P 1 301 458 W 4 P 1 222 351 W 5 P 1 212 468 W 5 P 2 300 473 Town Total 1766 2732 BUCKSPORT 1115 1148 CASTINE 238 258 CLIFTON 151 179 DEDHAM 346 432 EASTBROOK 89 73 EDDINGTON 415 597 GREAT POND 16 16 HOLDEN 702 799 MARIAVILLE 86 56 MILFORD 457 858 ORLAND 433 630 ORRINGTON 829 1034 OSBORN 20 14 OTIS 91 122 PENOBSCOT 289 346 T3 ND 2 1 VERONA 154 114 WALTHAM 87 57 District Total 7561 9993

Senatorial District 7

CARR, RODERICK W. CATHCART, MARY R. LINCOLN ORONO REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALTON 176 218 BURLINGTON 158 47 EDINBURG 35 62 ENFIELD 525 291 GLENBURN 766 1010 GREENBUSH 260 310 HOWLAND 421 325 LAGRANGE 148 178 LINCOLN 1779 766 LOWELL 124 42 OLD TOWN W 1 P 1 372 1071 W 2 P 1 391 771 W 3 P 1 303 703 W 4 P 1 38 219 Town Total 1104 2764 ORONO W 1 P 1 446 1415 W 1 P 2 242 867 W 2 P 1 378 1021 Town Total 1066 3303 PASSADUMKEAG 98 100 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 25 165 District Total 6685 9581

Senatorial District 8

GOULD, RICHARD A. HALL, STEPHEN E. GREENVILLE GUILFORD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ABBOT 142 239 ATKINSON 71 101 BEAVER COVE 43 49 BOWERBANK 17 69 BRADFORD 227 271 BROWNVILLE 357 384 CAMBRIDGE 87 164 CHARLESTON 180 386 CORINNA 360 595 CORINTH 406 612 DEXTER 676 1187 DOVER-FOXCROFT 728 1286 EXETER 152 274 GARLAND 170 287 GREENVILLE 683 339 GUILFORD 276 480 HARMONY 193 199 HUDSON 223 258 KINGSBURY PLT. 3 7 LAKE VIEW PLT. 16 16 MEDFORD 29 70 MILO 480 636 MONSON 265 165 ORNEVILLE TWP. 37 49 PARKMAN 142 219 RIPLEY 94 155 SANGERVILLE 309 392 SEBEC 104 193 SHIRLEY 85 45 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 31 40 WELLINGTON 89 48 WILLIMANTIC 32 59 District Total 6707 9274

Senatorial District 9

MURRAY, ROBERT E. JR SAWYER, W. TOM JR BANGOR BANGOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN BANGOR W 0 P 0 996 872 W 1 P 1 1046 768 W 1 P 2 729 683 W 2 P 1 980 630 W 2 P 2 967 640 W 3 P 1 670 656 W 3 P 2 659 593 W 4 P 1 797 626 W 4 P 2 736 583 Town Total 7580 6051 VEAZIE 534 477 District Total 8114 6528

Senatorial District 10

MITCHELL, BETTY LOU TARDY, ROBERT J. ETNA PALMYRA REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CANAAN 316 468 CARMEL 627 417 DETROIT 143 231 DIXMONT 301 223 ETNA 304 157 HAMPDEN W 1 P 1 971 738 W 2 P 1 913 673 Town Total 1884 1411 HARTLAND 371 378 HERMON 1221 696 KENDUSKEAG 288 226 LEVANT 520 328 NEWBURGH 410 270 NEWPORT 558 864 PALMYRA 327 552 PITTSFIELD 828 1012 PLYMOUTH 239 302 ST. ALBANS 340 450 STETSON 241 216 District Total 8918 8201

Senatorial District 11

LONGLEY, SUSAN W. WESER, LESTER R. LIBERTY NORTHPORT DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN APPLETON 422 133 BELFAST W 1 P 1 435 187 W 2 P 1 347 146 W 3 P 1 350 164 W 4 P 1 380 150 W 5 P 1 455 252 Town Total 1967 899 BELMONT 224 112 BROOKS 326 120 BURNHAM 360 133 FRANKFORT 317 126 FREEDOM 210 65 ISLESBORO 292 77 JACKSON 156 65 KNOX 231 81 LIBERTY 308 138 LINCOLNVILLE 690 342 MONROE 341 104 MONTVILLE 347 91 MORRILL 212 163 NORTHPORT 401 292 PALERMO 411 163 PROSPECT 211 104 SEARSMONT 399 163 SEARSPORT 853 383 STOCKTON SPRINGS 529 244 SWANVILLE 371 186 THORNDIKE 226 83 TROY 310 112 UNITY 636 202 WALDO 195 113 WINTERPORT 1202 427 District Total 12147 5121

Senatorial District 12

GARNETT, ROY D. PINGREE, ROCHELLE WASHINGTON NORTH HAVEN REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CAMDEN 626 2176 CUSHING 188 404 FRIENDSHIP 249 336 HOPE 205 391 ISLE AU HAUT 12 48 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 5 37 NORTH HAVEN 48 170 OWL'S HEAD 263 608 ROCKLAND 811 2208 ROCKPORT 430 1241 SOUTH THOMASTON 185 497 ST. GEORGE 300 1060 THOMASTON 376 909 UNION 447 657 VINALHAVEN 88 502 WARREN 494 970 WASHINGTON 402 305 District Total 5129 12519

Senatorial District 13

MILLS, S. PETER YORK, GERALD A. CORNVILLE FAIRFIELD REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ATHENS 241 100 BINGHAM 394 183 BRIGHTON PLT. 27 16 CARATUNK 46 16 CLINTON 639 757 CORNVILLE 450 76 DENNISTOWN PLT. 13 4 EMBDEN 268 122 FAIRFIELD 987 1848 HIGHLAND PLT. 74 37 JACKMAN 321 164 MADISON 1251 684 MOOSE RIVER 85 24 MOSCOW 170 62 NEW PORTLAND 267 117 NORRIDGEWOCK 947 420 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 43 15 ROCKWOOD TWP. 106 66 SKOWHEGAN 2644 1075 SOLON 308 165 THE FORKS PLT. 24 4 WEST FORKS PLT. 26 12 District Total 9331 5967

Senatorial District 14

CAREY, RICHARD J. BELGRADE DEMOCRATIC ALBION 633 BELGRADE 1259 BENTON 993 MOUNT VERNON 555 OAKLAND 2124 SIDNEY 1337 WATERVILLE W 1 P 1 734 W 2 P 1 756 W 3 P 1 755 W 4 P 1 960 W 5 P 1 1108 W 6 P 1 552 W 7 P 1 751 Town Total 5616 WINSLOW 715 District Total 13232

Senatorial District 15

DAGGETT, BEVERLY C. EDWARDS, JEFFREY C. MOSS, WAYNE S. AUGUSTA AUGUSTA AUGUSTA DEMOCRATIC INDEPENDENT REPUBLICAN AUGUSTA W 0 P 0 834 132 463 W 1 P 1 987 99 586 W 2 P 1 1091 178 638 W 3 P 1 1019 150 716 W 4 P 1 1147 284 655 Town Total 5078 843 3058 CHINA 822 163 792 VASSALBORO 943 282 624 WINSLOW 1604 235 1048 District Total 8447 1523 5522

Senatorial District 16

HARRIS, JOHN C. KILKELLY, MARJORIE L. NEWCASTLE WISCASSET REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALNA 110 293 BOOTHBAY 665 904 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 603 747 BREMEN 164 217 BRISTOL 753 850 DAMARISCOTTA 533 609 DRESDEN 249 524 EDGECOMB 255 374 JEFFERSON 546 583 MONHEGAN PLT. 26 49 NEWCASTLE 465 517 NOBLEBORO 402 465 PITTSTON 527 750 SOMERVILLE 96 155 SOUTH BRISTOL 323 269 SOUTHPORT 250 202 WALDOBORO 1014 1162 WESTPORT 165 292 WHITEFIELD 231 742 WINDSOR 401 545 WISCASSET 485 1309 District Total 8263 11558

Senatorial District 17

BENOIT, JOHN W. BURRILL, JAMES R. SANDY RIVER PLT. STRONG REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ANSON 617 384 AVON 142 104 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 210 98 CARTHAGE 111 120 CHESTERVILLE 278 214 COPLIN PLT. 50 28 DALLAS PLT. 134 33 EUSTIS 264 111 FARMINGTON 1882 1108 FREEMAN TWP. 68 29 INDUSTRY 253 157 JAY 992 1504 KINGFIELD 517 216 MADRID 45 42 MERCER 170 135 NEW SHARON 464 227 NEW VINEYARD 214 117 PERKINS TWP. 7 3 PHILLIPS 285 213 RANGELEY 540 97 RANGELEY PLT. 70 10 ROME 246 175 SANDY RIVER PLT. 48 10 SMITHFIELD 272 146 STARKS 146 92 STRONG 359 273 TEMPLE 180 119 VIENNA 153 124 WELD 157 100 WILTON 1274 728 District Total 10148 6717

Senatorial District 18

RHEAUME, PAUL TREAT, SHARON WINTHROP GARDINER REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CHELSEA 371 695 FARMINGDALE 590 814 GARDINER W 1 P 1 111 293 W 2 P 1 117 266 W 3 P 1 100 294 W 4 P 1 162 388 W 5 P 1 109 301 W 6 P 1 119 307 W 7 P 1 153 280 Town Total 871 2129 HALLOWELL W 1 P 1 92 193 W 2 P 1 87 193 W 3 P 1 67 176 W 4 P 1 68 178 W 5 P 1 175 231 Town Total 489 971 MANCHESTER 638 694 MONMOUTH W 1 P 1 653 629 W 2 P 1 202 206 Town Total 855 835 RANDOLPH 276 672 READFIELD 626 701 RICHMOND 488 832 WEST GARDINER 475 860 WINTHROP 1841 1304 District Total 7520 10507

Senatorial District 19

DIONNE, JOHN H. SMALL, MARY E. HARPSWELL BATH DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ARROWSIC 120 165 BATH W 1 P 1 159 526 W 2 P 1 177 411 W 3 P 1 156 394 W 4 P 1 92 435 W 5 P 1 160 533 W 6 P 1 149 441 W 7 P 1 148 514 Town Total 1041 3254 BOWDOIN 366 742 BOWDOINHAM 528 710 GEORGETOWN 187 382 HARPSWELL W 1 P 1 578 539 W 2 P 1 586 583 W 3 P 1 366 369 Town Total 1530 1491 PHIPPSBURG 256 824 TOPSHAM 1568 2231 WEST BATH 199 767 WOOLWICH 347 1124 District Total 6142 11690

Senatorial District 20

NUTTING, JOHN M. STEVENS, ALBERT G. JR LEEDS SABATTUS DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN FAYETTE 337 176 GREENE 1099 795 LEEDS 676 211 LISBON W 1 P 1 1052 787 W 2 P 1 1082 982 Town Total 2134 1769 LITCHFIELD 719 586 LIVERMORE 831 257 LIVERMORE FALLS 1084 333 MINOT 550 396 SABATTUS 927 921 TURNER 1456 700 WALES 269 286 WAYNE 417 260 District Total 10499 6690

Senatorial District 21

JENKINS, JOHN T. MADORE, PAUL B. LEWISTON LEWISTON DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN LEWISTON W 0 P 0 1310 504 W 1 P 1 310 100 W 1 P 2 899 537 W 2 P 1 1292 744 W 2 P 2 550 306 W 3 P 1 400 144 W 3 P 2 804 188 W 4 P 1 698 349 W 4 P 2 963 476 W 5 P 1 368 170 W 5 P 2 639 296 W 6 P 1 339 115 W 7 P 2 939 578 Town Total 9511 4507 District Total 9511 4507

Senatorial District 22

CLEVELAND, JOHN J. STRICKER, SUE K. AUBURN AUBURN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN AUBURN W 1 P 1 1339 1024 W 2 P 1 1227 791 W 3 P 1 1222 819 W 4 P 1 1191 770 W 5 P 1 1428 704 Town Total 6407 4108 DURHAM 879 731 LEWISTON W 0 P 0 177 59 W 6 P 2 671 314 W 7 P 1 626 242 Town Total 1474 615 POLAND 1172 906 District Total 9932 6360

Senatorial District 23

HARRIMAN, PHILIP E. PORTELA, JOHN P. YARMOUTH BRUNSWICK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BRUNSWICK W 0 P 0 661 792 W 1 P 1 550 598 W 2 P 1 671 474 W 3 P 1 650 548 W 4 P 1 564 576 W 5 P 1 439 619 W 6 P 1 299 505 W 7 P 1 476 678 Town Total 4310 4790 FREEPORT 2576 1354 YARMOUTH 3660 1186 District Total 10546 7330

Senatorial District 24

FERGUSON, NORMAN K. JR LOTHROP, DOUGLAS A. JR HANOVER RUMFORD REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALBANY TWP. 107 54 ANDOVER 283 202 BETHEL 916 407 BROWNFIELD 344 210 BUCKFIELD 507 275 BYRON 29 47 CANTON 219 256 DIXFIELD 545 717 FRYEBURG 840 423 GILEAD 60 20 GREENWOOD 256 113 HANOVER 138 28 HARTFORD 221 158 HIRAM W 1 P 1 173 116 W 2 P 1 169 121 Town Total 342 237 LINCOLN PLT. 21 5 LOVELL 332 174 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 14 4 MEXICO 518 950 MILTON TWP. 30 24 NEWRY 139 60 PERU 375 438 PORTER 386 209 ROXBURY 86 161 RUMFORD 1415 1914 STONEHAM 91 57 STOW 78 47 SUMNER 229 129 UPTON 25 13 WATERFORD 502 226 WOODSTOCK 463 173 District Total 9511 7731

Senatorial District 25

BENNETT, RICHARD A. SESSIONS, BRIAN W. NORWAY NORWAY REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BALDWIN 385 206 BRIDGTON 1360 786 CASCO 947 599 DENMARK 294 188 HARRISON 724 384 HEBRON 281 167 MECHANIC FALLS 744 501 NAPLES 1011 579 NORWAY 1417 682 OTISFIELD 465 244 OXFORD 1008 508 PARIS 1301 722 SEBAGO 500 276 SWEDEN 115 41 WEST PARIS 448 258 District Total 11000 6141

Senatorial District 26

BUTLAND, JEFFREY H. WILLIAMS, FREDERICK D. CUMBERLAND WINDHAM REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CUMBERLAND 2924 996 GRAY 1917 1310 NEW GLOUCESTER 1220 765 NORTH YARMOUTH 1170 499 POWNAL 486 302 RAYMOND 1062 865 WINDHAM W 0 P 0 255 255 W 1 P 1 1741 2024 W 2 P 1 936 1318 Town Total 2932 3597 District Total 11711 8334

Senatorial District 27

ABROMSON, I. JOEL MARLEY, BOYD P. PORTLAND PORTLAND REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC FALMOUTH W 1 P 1 2127 1046 W 2 P 1 1459 623 Town Total 3586 1669 LONG ISLAND 94 48 PORTLAND W 0 P 0 541 506 W 1 P 5 169 330 W 1 P 6 26 10 W 3 P 2 438 604 W 3 P 4 106 110 W 4 P 1 726 797 W 4 P 2 532 587 W 4 P 3 467 454 W 4 P 4 592 562 W 4 P 5 594 810 W 5 P 1 287 288 W 5 P 2 18 26 W 5 P 3 14 23 W 5 P 4 491 516 W 5 P 5 916 720 W 5 P 6 1149 820 Town Total 7066 7163 District Total 10746 8880

Senatorial District 28

RAND, ANNE M. PORTLAND DEMOCRATIC PORTLAND W 0 P 0 1314 W 1 P 1 1007 W 1 P 2 1020 W 1 P 3 532 W 1 P 4 509 W 2 P 1 1130 W 2 P 2 816 W 2 P 3 671 W 2 P 4 697 W 2 P 5 604 W 3 P 1 910 W 3 P 3 585 W 3 P 4 1043 W 3 P 5 1401 W 5 P 2 509 W 5 P 3 261 Town Total 13009 District Total 13009

Senatorial District 29

HILLOCK, KEITH E. O'GARA, WILLIAM B. WESTBROOK WESTBROOK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC GORHAM W 0 P 0 331 359 W 1 P 1 934 1027 W 2 P 1 728 712 W 3 P 1 859 818 Town Total 2852 2916 STANDISH 1717 1938 WESTBROOK W 0 P 0 366 792 W 1 P 1 449 825 W 2 P 1 332 918 W 3 P 1 329 654 W 4 P 1 340 810 W 5 P 1 608 1064 Town Total 2424 5063 District Total 6993 9917

Senatorial District 30

AMERO, JANE A. KOSINSKI, ANDREW CAPE ELIZABETH CAPE ELIZABETH REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CAPE ELIZABETH 4081 1454 SCARBOROUGH 1371 564 SOUTH PORTLAND W 1 P 1 1362 900 W 2 P 1 1455 1067 W 3 P 1 1270 805 W 4 P 1 1338 910 W 5 P 1 1033 742 Town Total 6458 4424 District Total 11910 6442

Senatorial District 31

PENDEXTER, JOAN M. PENDLETON, PEGGY A. TRUMAN, PLATO SCARBOROUGH SCARBOROUGH SACO REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC INDEPENDENT BUXTON 256 229 44 DAYTON 376 296 84 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 1307 1930 874 SACO W 1 P 1 432 655 135 W 2 P 1 443 607 0 W 3 P 1 292 591 173 W 4 P 1 472 581 129 W 5 P 1 286 634 161 W 6 P 1 251 539 157 W 7 P 1 230 510 158 Town Total 2406 4117 913 SCARBOROUGH 2884 2860 208 District Total 7229 9432 2123

Senatorial District 32

LAFOUNTAIN, LLOYD P. III MARTIN, LEO G. BIDDEFORD KENNEBUNKPORT DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ARUNDEL 696 769 BIDDEFORD W 1 P 1 865 480 W 2 P 1 715 199 W 3 P 1 1267 401 W 4 P 1 908 209 W 5 P 1 766 217 W 6 P 1 1032 332 W 7 P 1 997 289 Town Total 6550 2127 KENNEBUNK 1724 3484 KENNEBUNKPORT 614 1423 District Total 9584 7803

Senatorial District 33

MACKINNON, BRUCE W. PAUL, GORDON N. SANFORD SANFORD REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BERWICK 554 493 NORTH BERWICK 990 682 SANFORD W 1 P 1 689 581 W 2 P 1 499 562 W 3 P 1 568 613 W 4 P 1 732 590 W 5 P 1 662 570 W 6 P 1 453 517 W 7 P 1 445 655 Town Total 4048 4088 WELLS 2156 1902 District Total 7748 7165

Senatorial District 34

BAKER, ELBRIDGE N. HOLT, BARBARA S. LIBBY, JAMES D. LYMAN ALFRED BUXTON INDEPENDENT DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ACTON 67 376 461 ALFRED 56 733 427 BUXTON 108 859 1957 CORNISH 50 278 291 HOLLIS 77 627 1119 LEBANON 176 874 737 LIMERICK 75 448 481 LIMINGTON 91 450 742 LYMAN 409 617 574 NEWFIELD 33 198 316 PARSONSFIELD W 1 P 1 29 105 187 W 2 P 1 30 174 165 Town Total 59 279 352 SHAPLEIGH 101 537 470 WATERBORO 191 1090 1147 District Total 1493 7366 9074

Senatorial District 35

LAWRENCE, MARK W. MURPHY, ELEANOR M. KITTERY BERWICK DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN BERWICK 428 916 ELIOT 1886 1002 KITTERY 3201 882 OGUNQUIT 451 295 SOUTH BERWICK 1619 1226 YORK 3948 2259 District Total 11533 6580

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.