Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > General Election Tabulations, State Representative - Districts 1-50

General Election Tabulations

November 4, 2008
State Representative
Districts 1-50



DISTRICT 1
MARTIN, JOHN L.
Eagle Lake
Democratic
ALLAGASH
120
ASHLAND
551
EAGLE LAKE
384
FORT KENT
1884
GARFIELD PLT.
47
NASHVILLE PLT.
19
ST. FRANCIS
218
ST. JOHN PLT.
141
WALLAGRASS
250
WINTERVILLE PLT.
86
TOTAL
3700

DISTRICT 2
THERIAULT, CHARLES KENNETH
Madawaska
Democratic
FRENCHVILLE
601
MADAWASKA
2158
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
81
NEW CANADA
238
PERHAM
146
PORTAGE LAKE
193
SAINT AGATHA
546
STOCKHOLM
128
WESTMANLAND
26
T15 R6 TWP.
16
TOTAL
4133

DISTRICT 3
AYOTTE, BERNARD L.A.
Caswell
Republican
MCLAUGHLIN, WADE E.
Limestone
Democratic
CASWELL
132
17
CONNOR TWP.
104
88
CYR PLT.
41
6
GRAND ISLE
103
164
HAMLIN
95
22
LIMESTONE
517
432
NEW SWEDEN
222
140
VAN BUREN
612
454
WOODLAND
385
219
TOTAL
2211
1542

DISTRICT 4
EDGECOMB, PETER E.
Caribou
Republican
CARIBOU
3496
TOTAL
3496

DISTRICT 5
MICHAUD, ELIZABETH M.
Presque Isle
Republican
WILLETTE, MICHAEL J.
Presque Isle
Democratic
PRESQUE ISLE
1784
2245
TOTAL
1784
2245

DISTRICT 6
CLARK, TYLER
Easton
Republican
GREEN, KYLE
Westfield
Democratic
BLAINE
276
103
BRIDGEWATER
217
118
EASTON
503
165
FORT FAIRFIELD
1076
602
MARS HILL
559
208
WESTFIELD
126
153
TOTAL
2757
1349

DISTRICT 7
SMITH, ZACHARY EARL
Presque Isle
Republican
SUTHERLAND, PATRICIA B.
Chapman
Democratic
E PLT.
26
6
TD R2
0
2
CASTLE HILL
103
135
CHAPMAN
56
187
HAMMOND
29
21
LITTLETON
251
177
MAPLETON
443
636
MASARDIS
54
76
MONTICELLO
219
153
OXBOW PLT.
20
26
PRESQUE ISLE
233
226
WADE
67
72
WASHBURN
368
433
TOTAL
1869
2150

DISTRICT 8
CLEARY, RICHARD C. Houlton Democratic
GINISH, STANLEY L. Houlton Independent
ROGAN, MARY DEANNE Houlton Republican
AMITY
52
15
25
CARY PLT.
58
9
35
HODGDON
318
51
266
HOULTON
1598
278
872
ORIENT
50
9
31
TOTAL
2076
362
1229

DISTRICT 9
JOY, HENRY L.
Crystal
Republican
ZABIEREK, ROBERT A.
Sherman
Democratic
BANCROFT
22
9
CRYSTAL
98
44
DYER BROOK
104
35
GLENWOOD PLT.
2
1
HAYNESVILLE
40
18
HERSEY
24
6
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
41
33
ISLAND FALLS
294
158
LINNEUS
284
119
LUDLOW
130
77
MACWAHOC PLT.
48
44
MERRILL
91
36
MORO PLT.
26
1
MOUNT CHASE
98
25
NEW LIMERICK
233
92
OAKFIELD
243
144
PATTEN
412
119
REED PLT.
58
19
SHERMAN
438
170
SMYRNA
86
67
STACYVILLE
143
59
WESTON
96
36
TOTAL
3011
1312

DISTRICT 10
CLARK, HERBERT E.
Millinocket
Democratic
WHITAKER, TROY C.
Millinocket
Republican
EAST MILLINOCKET
770
239
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
47
26
MEDWAY
477
241
MILLINOCKET
2021
617
TOTAL
3315
1123

DISTRICT 11
MCLEOD, EVERETT W. SR.
Lee
Republican
BROOKTON TWP.
96
BURLINGTON
148
CARROLL PLT.
67
CHESTER
263
DANFORTH
235
DREW PLT.
19
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
70
KINGMAN TWP.
77
LAKEVILLE
78
LEE
456
LOWELL
174
MATTAWAMKEAG
327
GREENFIELD TWP.
81
NO. 27 TWP.
21
PASSADUMKEAG
171
PRENTISS TWP.
67
PRINCETON
391
SPRINGFIELD
167
T3 ND TWP.
8
TALMADGE
27
TOPSFIELD
104
VANCEBORO
92
WAITE
41
WEBSTER PLT.
28
WINN
184
WOODVILLE
94
TOTAL
3486

DISTRICT 12
GIFFORD, JEFFERY ALLEN
Lincoln
Republican
MILLER, JEFFREY F.
Lincoln
Democratic
EDINBURG
40
32
ENFIELD
522
277
HOWLAND
360
302
LINCOLN
1730
691
MATTAMISCONTIS TWP.
27
6
MAXFIELD
33
31
SEBOEIS PLT.
18
12
TOTAL
2730
1351

DISTRICT 13
DUCHESNE, ROBERT S.
Hudson
Democratic
RANDALL, GERALDINE MAY
Hudson
Republican
ALTON
341
138
ARGYLE TWP.
51
38
BRADFORD
344
260
GREENBUSH
414
236
HUDSON
422
300
LAGRANGE
188
117
MILFORD
1029
352
TOTAL
2789
1441

DISTRICT 14
BLANCHARD, RICHARD D.
Old Town
Democratic
DESANCTIS, JULIO VINCENT
Old Town
Republican
SPENCER, EDWARD S.
Old Town
Independent
OLD TOWN
2217
837
979
PENOB. NATION VOTING DISTRICT
162
35
37
TOTAL
2379
872
1016

DISTRICT 15
BEARCE, CHARLES R.
Bangor
Republican
GOODE, ADAM
Bangor
Democratic
BANGOR
1148
2889
TOTAL
1148
2889

DISTRICT 16
BUTTERFIELD, STEVEN J. II
Bangor
Democratic
DAMON, DOUGLAS K.
Bangor
Republican
BANGOR
1917
1484
TOTAL
1917
1484

DISTRICT 17
CASHWELL, JOHN H. III
Bangor
Republican
STEVENS, SARA R.
Bangor
Democratic
BANGOR
1696
2884
TOTAL
1696
2884

DISTRICT 18
JOYCE, PATRICK J.
Veazie
Republican
MARTIN, JAMES R.
Orono
Democratic
MOONEY, THOMAS
Bangor
Independent
BANGOR
651
1303
1322
ORONO
106
207
66
VEAZIE
374
337
340
TOTAL
1131
1847
1728

DISTRICT 19
CAIN, EMILY ANN
Orono
Democratic
ORONO
4442
TOTAL
4442

DISTRICT 20
JUSKEWITCH, STEVEN A.
Dedham
Republican
PRATT, BENJAMIN MARRINER
Eddington
Democratic
BRADLEY
235
520
BREWER
53
42
CLIFTON
159
264
DEDHAM
596
407
EDDINGTON
438
775
HOLDEN
852
1058
TOTAL
2333
3066

DISTRICT 21
CELLI, MICHAEL
Brewer
Republican
SPELLMAN, RUTH-MARIE
Brewer
Democratic
BREWER
2457
2388
TOTAL
2457
2388

DISTRICT 22
GREELEY, CHRISTIAN D.
Levant
Republican
LAMBORN, BEN
Levant
Democratic
CORINTH
508
180
GLENBURN
1699
710
KENDUSKEAG
456
161
LEVANT
1063
323
TOTAL
3726
1374

DISTRICT 23
HOOPER, JIM B.
Hermon
Democratic
RICHARDSON, DAVID E.
Carmel
Republican
CARMEL
337
1062
ETNA
225
338
HERMON
1342
1516
STETSON
239
431
TOTAL
2143
3347

DISTRICT 24
LOCKHART, TAMMY L.
Dexter
Democratic
THOMAS, DOUGLAS A.
Ripley
Republican
ATHENS
202
239
CHARLESTON
228
433
DEXTER
1003
809
GARLAND
249
324
HARMONY
163
268
RIPLEY
55
202
TOTAL
1900
2275

DISTRICT 25
AUSTIN, FREDERICK H.
Newport
Democratic
TARDY, JOSHUA ABRAHAM
Newport
Republican
CORINNA
267
855
CORINTH
201
524
EXETER
164
382
NEWPORT
490
1147
PLYMOUTH
186
493
TOTAL
1308
3401

DISTRICT 26
ALLAIN, JAYSON E.
Dover-Foxcroft
Democratic
DAVIS, PAUL T. SR.
Sangerville
Republican
ATKINSON
54
132
DOVER-FOXCROFT
866
1316
LAKE VIEW PLT.
23
35
MEDFORD
31
84
MILO
421
755
SANGERVILLE
222
509
TOTAL
1617
2831

DISTRICT 27
GLAVINE, JAMES C.
Beaver Cove
Democratic
JOHNSON, PETER B.
Greenville
Republican
ABBOT
119
245
BEAVER COVE
42
65
BOWERBANK
14
66
BROWNVILLE
295
413
CAMBRIDGE
68
184
GREENVILLE
299
802
GREENVILLE TWPS.
13
17
GUILFORD
272
464
KINGSBURY PLT.
1
13
MONSON
158
256
PARKMAN
148
259
SEBEC
138
239
SHIRLEY
25
114
T1 R9 TWP.
19
24
WILLIMANTIC
22
66
TOTAL
1633
3227

DISTRICT 28
CRAY, DEAN A.
Palmyra
Republican
HITCHCOCK, PAMELA C.
Canaan
Democratic
CANAAN
363
674
CORNVILLE
334
325
HARTLAND
661
223
PALMYRA
882
184
ST. ALBANS
766
207
TOTAL
3006
1613

DISTRICT 29
FITTS, STACEY ALLEN
Pittsfield
Republican
SLYMON, VALORY S.
Pittsfield
Democratic
CLINTON
858
756
DETROIT
195
198
PITTSFIELD
1121
791
TOTAL
2174
1745

DISTRICT 30
MAHAR, DENNIS L.
Pembroke
Democratic
MCFADDEN, HOWARD E.
Dennysville
Republican
ALEXANDER
136
133
AMHERST
55
81
AURORA
22
54
BEDDINGTON
13
17
CENTERVILLE TWP.
10
12
COOPER
61
60
CRAWFORD
25
42
DEBLOIS
10
19
DENNYSVILLE
46
122
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
3
11
EAST MACHIAS
306
402
EASTBROOK
89
113
EDMUNDS TWP.
52
110
FRANKLIN
336
413
GREAT POND
24
13
JONESBORO
135
160
MARIAVILLE
103
144
MARSHFIELD
95
187
MEDDYBEMPS
47
56
NO. 7 TWP.
2
2
NO. 14 TWP.
4
7
NORTHFIELD
50
36
OSBORN
4
34
PEMBROKE
255
193
WESLEY
24
46
WHITNEYVILLE
41
60
TOTAL
1948
2527

DISTRICT 31
ALEXANDER, JUDITH A.
Calais
Republican
PERRY, ANNE C.
Calais
Democratic
BAILEYVILLE
289
428
BARING PLT.
53
64
CALAIS
720
868
CHARLOTTE
103
76
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
68
177
PERRY
218
270
PLEASANT POINT VOTING DISRICT
60
176
ROBBINSTON
146
174
TOTAL
1657
2233

DISTRICT 32
BURNS, DAVID C.
Whiting
Republican
CASSIDY, KATHERINE W.
Machias
Democratic
CUTLER
199
77
EASTPORT
372
466
LUBEC
413
423
MACHIAS
528
509
MACHIASPORT
289
223
ROQUE BLUFFS
68
97
WHITING
224
119
TOTAL
2093
1914

DISTRICT 33
EMERSON, MARIE C.
Addison
Democratic
TILTON, DIANNE
Harrington
Republican
ADDISON
278
336
BEALS
163
92
CHERRYFIELD
269
313
COLUMBIA
70
134
COLUMBIA FALLS
130
174
HARRINGTON
124
340
JONESPORT
372
282
MILBRIDGE
293
347
STEUBEN
293
252
TOTAL
1992
2270

DISTRICT 34
EATON, ROBERT N.
Sullivan
Democratic
MALABY, RICHARD S.
Hancock
Republican
GOULDSBORO
602
395
HANCOCK
597
643
LAMOINE
593
471
NO. 8 S.D. TWP.
34
23
SORRENTO
114
92
SULLIVAN
448
185
WALTHAM
90
102
WINTER HARBOR
142
138
TOTAL
2620
2049

DISTRICT 35
FLEMINGS, ELSPETH
Bar Harbor
Democratic
SAVAGE, RICHARD M. II
Mount Desert
Republican
BAR HARBOR
2149
971
CRANBERRY ISLES
104
54
MOUNT DESERT
426
403
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
651
464
TOTAL
3330
1892

DISTRICT 36
PINGREE, HANNAH M.
North Haven
Democratic
BROOKLIN
477
DEER ISLE
1018
FRENCHBORO
36
ISLE AU HAUT
50
MOUNT DESERT
474
NORTH HAVEN
250
STONINGTON
558
SWAN'S ISLAND
167
TREMONT
752
VINALHAVEN
665
TOTAL
4447

DISTRICT 37
SCHATZ, JAMES M.
Blue Hill
Democratic
WALDEN, JONATHAN W.
Surry
Republican
BLUE HILL
1183
572
BROOKSVILLE
418
248
CASTINE
419
316
PENOBSCOT
472
323
SEDGWICK
431
296
SURRY
470
454
TOTAL
3393
2209

DISTRICT 38
JONES, CARRIE E.
Ellsworth
Democratic
LANGLEY, BRIAN D.
Ellsworth
Republican
ELLSWORTH
1784
2248
OTIS
159
218
TRENTON
396
395
TOTAL
2339
2861

DISTRICT 39
CUSHING, ANDRE E. III
Hampden
Republican
HIGGINS, DAVID ANDERSON
Hampden
Democratic
DIXMONT
328
342
HAMPDEN
2269
1969
NEWBURGH
377
494
TOTAL
2974
2805

DISTRICT 40
LEBLANC, MARK J.
Orrington
Democratic
ROSEN, KIMBERLEY C.
Bucksport
Republican
BUCKSPORT
869
1673
ORRINGTON
1219
1014
TOTAL
2088
2687

DISTRICT 41
LINDELL, R. KENNETH
Frankfort
Republican
MAGNAN, VERONICA
Stockton Springs
Democratic
FRANKFORT
361
205
ORLAND
578
711
PROSPECT
176
189
SEARSPORT
706
753
STOCKTON SPRINGS
400
584
VERONA ISLAND
160
162
TOTAL
2381
2604

DISTRICT 42
THIBODEAU, MICHAEL D.
Winterport
Republican
YENTES, SETH
Monroe
Democratic
BROOKS
260
269
JACKSON
127
154
MONROE
203
329
SWANVILLE
347
360
WALDO
208
226
WINTERPORT
1300
904
TOTAL
2445
2242

DISTRICT 43
GILES, JAYNE CROSBY
Belfast
Republican
HALLIDAY, HAROLD E.
Belfast
Democratic
BELFAST
2020
1621
BELMONT
304
172
NORTHPORT
559
334
TOTAL
2883
2127

DISTRICT 44
O'BRIEN, ANDREW ROESING
Lincolnville
Democratic
WALKER, ROBERT P.
Lincolnville
Republican
APPLETON
421
360
HOPE
506
418
ISLESBORO
271
155
LIBERTY
227
258
LINCOLNVILLE
904
558
MORRILL
159
307
SEARSMONT
374
367
TOTAL
2862
2423

DISTRICT 45
EVANS, MATTHEW W.
Palermo
Republican
PIOTTI, JOHN F.
Unity
Democratic
BURNHAM
151
451
FREEDOM
101
294
KNOX
137
262
MONTVILLE
153
395
PALERMO
409
395
THORNDIKE
125
309
TROY
167
402
UNITY
275
712
TOTAL
1518
3220

DISTRICT 46
SHAW, HELEN A.
Rockport
Republican
WELSH, JOAN W.
Rockport
Democratic
CAMDEN
1071
2038
ROCKPORT
871
1239
TOTAL
1942
3277

DISTRICT 47
DYER, STEVEN M.
Rockland
Republican
MAZUREK, EDWARD J.
Rockland
Democratic
OWL'S HEAD
205
351
ROCKLAND
1057
2411
TOTAL
1262
2762

DISTRICT 48
CARLSON, ROBERT L. JR.
Owls Head
Republican
KRUGER, CHARLES B.
Thomaston
Democratic
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
23
30
OWL'S HEAD
254
188
SOUTH THOMASTON
416
496
ST. GEORGE
614
1004
THOMASTON
500
983
TOTAL
1807
2701

DISTRICT 49
BAKER, ROBERT
Cushing
Democratic
RICHARDSON, WESLEY E.
Warren
Republican
CUSHING
480
325
FRIENDSHIP
306
399
UNION
620
729
WARREN
732
1143
TOTAL
2138
2596

DISTRICT 50
PIEH, WENDY
Bremen
Democratic
SIMMONS, HENRY B.
Nobleboro
Republican
BREMEN
352
172
JEFFERSON
268
276
NOBLEBORO
567
536
WALDOBORO
1555
1100
TOTAL
2742
2084