Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

General Election Tabulations
November 2, 2004

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Androscoggin County District 1
Androscoggin County District 2
Aroostook County District 2
Aroostook County District 3
Cumberland County District 1
Cumberland County District 2
Franklin County District 1
Franklin County District 2
Hancock County District 1
Hancock County District 3
Kennebec County District 1
Kennebec County District 3
Knox County District 2
Knox County District 3
Lincoln County District 1
Lincoln County District 3
Oxford County District 1
Oxford County District 2
Penobscot County District 1
Penobscot County District 2
Piscataquis County District 2
Piscataquis County District 3
Sagadahoc County District 1
Sagadahoc County District 2
Somerset County District 1
Somerset County District 2
Somerset County District 3
Waldo County District 2
Waldo County District 3
Washington County District 1
Washington County District 2
York County District 4
York County District 5


Androscoggin County District 1

BERRY, ELMER F. GREENE DEMOCRATIC
DURHAM 1,721 GREENE 2,001 LEEDS 943 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,823 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,943 Municipal Total 3,766 LIVERMORE 1,048 LIVERMORE FALLS 1,216 SABATTUS 2,041 TURNER 2,237 WALES 602 Office Total 15,575

Androscoggin County District 2

COTE, CONSTANCE D. MENNEALY, ROBERT C. AUBURN AUBURN DEMOCRATIC UNENROLLED AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,370 917 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,456 890 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,353 814 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,244 799 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,318 864 Municipal Total 6,741 4,284 MECHANIC FALLS 903 474 MINOT 774 469 POLAND 1,722 836 Office Total 10,140 6,063

Aroostook County District 2

UNDERWOOD, PAUL J. PRESQUE ISLE REPUBLICAN ASHLAND 556 includes T11 R14 Twp. CARIBOU 3,344 CASTLE HILL 188 CHAPMAN 231 GARFIELD PLT. 53 MAPLETON 956 MASARDIS 117 PRESQUE ISLE 4,090 T15 R9 TWP./T18 R10 TWP. 1 WASHBURN 740 WESTFIELD 235 Office Total 10,511

Aroostook County District 3

FOURNIER, NORMAN WALLAGRASS DEMOCRATIC ALLAGASH 120 CASWELL 137 CONNOR TWP. 189 CROSS LAKE TWP. 101 CYR PLT. 37 EAGLE LAKE 480 FORT KENT 2,114 FRENCHVILLE 636 GRAND ISLE 281 HAMLIN 104 LIMESTONE 882 MADAWASKA 2,281 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 71 NASHVILLE PLT. 29 NEW CANADA 151 NEW SWEDEN 307 PERHAM 176 PORTAGE LAKE 231 SAINT AGATHA 453 SINCLAIR TWP. 134 ST. FRANCIS 292 ST. JOHN PLT. 168 STOCKHOLM 113 VAN BUREN 1,024 WADE 122 WALLAGRASS 289 WESTMANLAND 35 WINTERVILLE PLT. 122 includes T15 R6 Twp. WOODLAND 509 Office Total 11,588

Cumberland County District 1

CLENOTT, ESTHER B. FORBIS, SHARON L. PORTLAND PORTLAND DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,977 2,348 Ward 2 Precinct 1 130 92 Municipal Total 2,107 2,440 FALMOUTH 3,182 3,257 LONG ISLAND 128 63 PORTLAND Central Voting 6,597 2,187 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,754 549 Ward 1 Precinct 2 834 295 Ward 1 Precinct 3 439 109 Ward 1 Precinct 4 25 10 Ward 1 Precinct 5 21 16 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,356 344 Ward 2 Precinct 2 1,075 276 Ward 2 Precinct 3 1,334 380 Ward 3 Precinct 1 618 323 Ward 3 Precinct 2 1,350 472 Ward 3 Precinct 3 1,764 814 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,280 591 Ward 4 Precinct 2 1,114 618 Ward 4 Precinct 3 983 576 Ward 5 Precinct 1 779 335 Ward 5 Precinct 2 1,143 668 Ward 5 Precinct 3 1,542 1,072 Municipal Total 24,008 9,635 YARMOUTH 2,622 2,385 Office Total 32,047 17,780

Cumberland County District 2

FEENEY, RICHARD J. LARSEN, NANCY L. THOMPSON, JOHN JR. SOUTH PORTLAND SOUTH PORTLAND WESTBROOK DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN INDEPENDENT CAPE ELIZABETH 2,766 2,474 550 FRYE ISLAND 18 46 14 GORHAM Central Voting 780 833 439 Ward 1 Precinct 1 720 944 499 Ward 2 Precinct 1 718 868 449 Ward 3 Precinct 1 490 628 358 Municipal Total 2,708 3,273 1,745 SCARBOROUGH 3,962 4,757 1,471 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 3,380 2,196 435 Ward 1 Precinct 1 824 541 153 Ward 2 Precinct 1 703 508 123 Ward 3 Precinct 1 548 392 85 Ward 4 Precinct 1 810 655 184 Ward 5 Precinct 1 894 680 168 Municipal Total 7,159 4,972 1,148 STANDISH 1,604 2,220 1,054 WESTBROOK Central Voting 804 631 567 Ward 1 Precinct 1 372 359 459 Ward 2 Precinct 1 429 362 447 Ward 3 Precinct 1 396 320 412 Ward 4 Precinct 1 357 288 424 Ward 5 Precinct 1 530 563 734 Municipal Total 2,888 2,523 3,043 Office Total 21,105 20,265 9,025

Franklin County District 1

MCGRANE, GARY T. JAY DEMOCRATIC CARTHAGE 232 JAY 2,447 WILTON 1,963 Office Total 4,642

Franklin County District 2

HARDY, FREDERICK W. NEW SHARON REPUBLICAN CHESTERVILLE 588 FARMINGTON 3,323 NEW SHARON 733 Office Total 4,644

Hancock County District 1

BAUER, F. ROBERT SHEA, KENNETH ROBERT BLUE HILL ELLSWORTH DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN AMHERST 57 81 AURORA 20 53 BLUE HILL 1,016 555 DTT9 & T10 TWP. 0 2 EASTBROOK 89 127 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 631 949 Ward 2 Precinct 1 210 341 Ward 3 Precinct 1 206 369 Ward 4 Precinct 1 472 742 Municipal Total 1,519 2,401 GOULDSBORO 417 607 GREAT POND 14 18 MARIAVILLE 90 139 NO. 8, S.D. TWP. 34 41 includes No. 7 Twp. OSBORN 8 40 OTIS 168 190 SORRENTO 107 99 SULLIVAN 263 366 SURRY 512 421 T3 ND TWP. 2 3 includes No. 28 Twp. WALTHAM 53 136 WINTER HARBOR 133 189 Office Total 4,502 5,468

Hancock County District 3

CARTER, BRUCE R. LAWSON, FAY A. FRANKLIN TREMONT REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BAR HARBOR 898 2,098 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 26 34 Ward 2 Precinct 1 27 74 Municipal Total 53 108 FRANKLIN 441 323 FRENCHBORO 15 27 HANCOCK 690 498 LAMOINE 545 450 MOUNT DESERT 514 880 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 417 783 SWAN'S ISLAND 130 105 TREMONT 316 702 TRENTON 399 393 Office Total 4,418 6,367

Kennebec County District 1

KIELTYKA, WESLEY G. AUGUSTA DEMOCRATIC AUGUSTA Central Voting 2,380 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,234 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,455 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,516 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,624 Municipal Total 8,209 CHELSEA 1,075 CHINA 1,595 PITTSTON 1,218 RANDOLPH 880 SIDNEY 1,790 VASSALBORO 1,606 WINDSOR 954 Office Total 17,327

Kennebec County District 3

GRENIER, STEVEN P. JABAR, GEORGE M. ALBION WATERVILLE REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALBION 807 250 BENTON 827 642 CLINTON 909 738 OAKLAND 1,437 1,755 WATERVILLE 2,179 6,735 WINSLOW 1,850 2,426 Office Total 8,009 12,546

Knox County District 2

JOHNSON, A. MASON JR. MATLACK, ANN HIGGINS THOMASTON ST. GEORGE NON-PARTY DEMOCRATIC CUSHING 414 298 FRIENDSHIP 412 204 ST. GEORGE 594 1,001 THOMASTON 849 535 WARREN 957 743 Office Total 3,226 2,781

Knox County District 3

NASH, LAWRENCE F. CAMDEN REPUBLICAN APPLETON 554 CAMDEN 2,381 HOPE 670 ISLE AU HAUT 27 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 33 NORTH HAVEN 162 UNION 1,107 VINALHAVEN 560 WASHINGTON 654 Office Total 6,148

Lincoln County District 1

HONEY, KENNETH A. TAYLOR, DAVID A. BOOTHBAY BOOTHBAY HARBOR REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BOOTHBAY 1,327 721 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 1,047 520 EDGECOMB 468 293 SOUTHPORT 361 175 WESTPORT ISLAND 297 222 WISCASSET 1,118 916 Office Total 4,618 2,847

Lincoln County District 3

BOND, SHERIDAN T. JEFFERSON REPUBLICAN ALNA 338 DAMARISCOTTA 1,026 DRESDEN 759 JEFFERSON 1,213 NEWCASTLE 867 SOMERVILLE 234 WHITEFIELD 980 Office Total 5,417

Oxford County District 1

DRISCOLL, GEORGE MERRILL, STEVEN MICHAEL BETHEL NORWAY DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ALBANY TWP. 4 6 BETHEL 939 580 BROWNFIELD 381 363 DENMARK 240 366 FRYEBURG 662 883 HANOVER 91 80 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 181 204 Ward 2 Precinct 1 183 198 Municipal Total 364 402 LOVELL 275 368 NORWAY 767 1,761 PORTER 307 416 STOW 72 93 SWEDEN 72 113 WATERFORD 295 602 Office Total 4,469 6,033

Oxford County District 2

DUGUAY, DAVID A. KENNARD, FREDRIC L. BYRON RUMFORD REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ANDOVER 313 201 BYRON 69 11 CANTON 294 251 DIXFIELD 700 586 GILEAD 44 54 HARTFORD 282 252 LINCOLN PLT. 20 8 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 12 6 MEXICO 722 764 MILTON TWP. 51 41 includes Adamstown/Cupsuptic Twps. NEWRY 108 118 PERU 513 400 ROXBURY 159 111 RUMFORD 1,682 1,640 SUMNER 220 227 UPTON 32 25 Office Total 5,221 4,695

Penobscot County District 1

BALDACCI, PETER K. SHERIFF, PEGGY BANGOR BANGOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN BANGOR Central Voting 2,835 15 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,526 23 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1,331 17 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,168 6 Ward 2 Precinct 2 1,218 15 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,210 10 Ward 3 Precinct 2 1,677 32 Ward 4 Precinct 1 967 13 Ward 4 Precinct 2 1,268 10 Municipal Total 13,200 141 BREWER 2,022 25 CLIFTON 340 0 EDDINGTON 989 0 HOLDEN 1,536 3 VEAZIE 818 0 Office Total 18,905 169

Penobscot County District 2

DAVIS, THOMAS J. PEASE, CARL E. KENDUSKEAG HAMPDEN REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BRADFORD 397 195 CARMEL 834 520 CHARLESTON 505 142 CORINNA 717 347 CORINTH 1,090 318 DEXTER 1,131 668 DIXMONT 318 315 ETNA 271 249 EXETER 392 162 GARLAND 389 169 GLENBURN 1,486 773 HAMPDEN 1,808 2,222 HERMON 1,648 969 HUDSON 490 194 KENDUSKEAG 499 171 LEVANT 903 297 NEWBURGH 404 433 NEWPORT 934 570 ORRINGTON 1,296 829 PLYMOUTH 385 285 STETSON 472 158 Office Total 16,369 9,986

Piscataquis County District 2

LIZOTTE, THOMAS K. DOVER-FOXCROFT REPUBLICAN BOWERBANK 79 DOVER-FOXCROFT 2,011 ELLIOTTSVILLE TWP. 11 SANGERVILLE 572 WILLIMANTIC 69 Office Total 2,742

Piscataquis County District 3

GREEN, DENNIS W. TRASK, FREDERICK Y. BROWNVILLE LAKE VIEW PLANTATION DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ATKINSON 121 84 BROWNVILLE 456 335 GREENVILLE TWPS. 5 8 LAKE VIEW PLT. 35 43 MEDFORD 59 69 MILO 567 659 SEBEC 159 217 T1 R9 TWP. 33 27 Office Total 1,435 1,442

Sagadahoc County District 1

HOUSTON, ALAN J. PEARSON, MARTA V. TOPSHAM TOPSHAM REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC BOWDOIN 935 488 TOPSHAM 2,866 2,018 Office Total 3,801 2,506

Sagadahoc County District 2

CONNERY, CRISPIN H. RACE, KEVIN S. WOOLWICH WOOLWICH DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN BOWDOINHAM 876 743 GEORGETOWN 397 339 PHIPPSBURG 717 621 RICHMOND 859 868 WOOLWICH 910 895 Office Total 3,759 3,466

Somerset County District 1

DUNPHY, ROBERT A. ROTONDI, TRACEY H. EMBDEN ATHENS REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ANSON 695 485 ATHENS 110 337 BINGHAM 286 309 BRIGHTON PLT. 23 25 CAMBRIDGE 133 120 CARATUNK 43 25 CONCORD TWP. 1 1 DENNISTOWN PLT. 13 9 EMBDEN 319 185 HARMONY 117 260 HARTLAND 427 418 HIGHLAND PLT. 90 47 JACKMAN 211 264 MOOSE RIVER 81 43 MOSCOW 101 156 NEW PORTLAND 282 175 PALMYRA 547 463 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 33 26 RIPLEY 148 112 ROCKWOOD TWP. 121 91 ST. ALBANS 328 272 STARKS 147 155 THE FORKS PLT. 25 21 WEST FORKS PLT. 21 16 Office Total 4,302 4,015

Somerset County District 2

LIBBY, ZANE G. ROY, PHILIP N. NORRIDGEWOCK FAIRFIELD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN FAIRFIELD 1,211 2,129 MADISON 1,367 950 MERCER 225 156 NORRIDGEWOCK 1,084 667 SMITHFIELD 292 272 SOLON 279 272 Office Total 4,458 4,446

Somerset County District 3

HATCH, PAUL R. JONES, SUMNER A. SKOWHEGAN PITTSFIELD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN CANAAN 592 411 CORNVILLE 369 306 DETROIT 146 255 PITTSFIELD 549 1,488 SKOWHEGAN 2,759 1,532 Office Total 4,415 3,992

Waldo County District 2

HYK, JOHN M. PROSPECT INDEPENDENT FRANKFORT 460 JACKSON 211 MONROE 394 PROSPECT 346 SEARSPORT 1,161 STOCKTON SPRINGS 754 SWANVILLE 560 WINTERPORT 1,646 Office Total 5,532

Waldo County District 3

FOWLER, AMY R. THORNDIKE NON-PARTY BROOKS 440 BURNHAM 515 FREEDOM 309 KNOX 304 LIBERTY 421 MONTVILLE 437 MORRILL 354 PALERMO 586 SEARSMONT 554 THORNDIKE 283 TROY 416 UNITY 955 Office Total 5,574

Washington County District 1

SHOREY, KEVIN L. CALAIS REPUBLICAN ALEXANDER 240 BAILEYVILLE 633 BARING PLT. 98 BEDDINGTON 27 BROOKTON TWP. 104 CALAIS 1,354 CHARLOTTE 164 CODYVILLE PLT. 7 COOPER 65 CRAWFORD 49 DANFORTH 249 DEBLOIS 24 DENNYSVILLE 123 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 77 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 175 MEDDYBEMPS 81 NO. 19 TWP. 2 NO. 21 TWP. 39 NO. 27 TWP. 19 NORTHFIELD 63 PRINCETON 378 ROBBINSTON 219 TALMADGE 31 TOPSFIELD 94 VANCEBORO 86 WAITE 46 WESLEY 51 Office Total 4,498

Washington County District 2

GARDNER, CHRISTOPHER M. GOODWIN, ALBION D. EDMUNDS TWP. PEMBROKE REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC CUTLER 144 99 EAST MACHIAS 369 282 EASTPORT 484 421 EDMUNDS TWP. 125 43 LUBEC 418 487 MACHIAS 538 503 NO. 14 TWP. 8 5 PEMBROKE 183 305 PERRY 225 181 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 72 172 WHITING 177 159 includes Trescott Twp. Office Total 2,743 2,657

York County District 4

CARPENTER, DAVID L. WOODARD, CATHERINE SANFORD SOUTH BERWICK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALFRED 985 702 NORTH BERWICK 1,307 1,099 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 907 514 Ward 2 Precinct 1 772 501 Ward 3 Precinct 1 973 550 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,025 561 Ward 5 Precinct 1 875 470 Ward 6 Precinct 1 744 508 Ward 7 Precinct 1 790 483 Municipal Total 6,086 3,587 SHAPLEIGH 918 516 SOUTH BERWICK 1,383 2,420 Office Total 10,679 8,324

York County District 5

LAYMAN, WILLIAM HERBERT YORK DEMOCRATIC ELIOT 2,825 KITTERY 3,959 OGUNQUIT 701 WELLS 4,031 YORK 6,080 Office Total 17,596


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State