Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE 207/624-7650 - FAX 207/287-6545

Maine Primary Election Results - June 11, 1996
County Commissioner - Republican

Androscoggin County District 1
 
MUNICIPALITY            NO CANDIDATE        NO CANDIDATE        NO CANDIDATE        WRITE-IN
----------------------  ------------------  ------------------  ------------------  --------
Greene                          0                    0                   0              5
Leeds                           0                    0                   0              0
Lewiston                        0                    0                   0              0
Lisbon                          0                    0                   0              0
Livermore                       0                    0                   0              0
Livermore Falls                 0                    0                   0              0
Sabattus                        0                    0                   0              0
Turner                          0                    0                   0              2
Wales                           0                    0                   0              0
                          -------              -------             -------          -----
        DISTRICT TOTALS:        0                    0                   0              7

Androscoggin County District 2 MUNICIPALITY LORD, MICHAEL C. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Auburn 1009 0 0 0 Durham 127 0 0 0 Mechanic Falls 121 0 0 0 Minot 84 0 0 0 Poland 218 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1559 0 0 0
Aroostook County District 2 MUNICIPALITY UNDERWOOD, PAUL J. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Allagash 7 0 0 0 Caribou 537 0 0 0 Castle Hill 19 0 0 0 Chapman 13 0 0 0 Eagle Lake 43 0 0 0 Mapleton 137 0 0 0 Perham 39 0 0 0 Portage Lake 14 0 0 0 Presque Isle 549 0 0 0 St. Francis 6 0 0 0 St. John Plt. 2 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Sinclair 9 0 0 0 Un.Twp. Madawaska Lk 19 0 0 0 Wade 14 0 0 0 Washburn 137 0 0 0 Westmanland 12 0 0 0 Winterville Plt. 7 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1564 0 0 0
Aroostook County District 3 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Caswell 0 0 0 0 Cyr Plt. 0 0 0 0 Fort Kent 0 0 0 2 Frenchville 0 0 0 0 Grand Isle 0 0 0 0 Hamlin 0 0 0 0 Limestone 0 0 0 0 Madawaska 0 0 0 0 New Canada 0 0 0 0 New Sweden 0 0 0 0 Saint Agatha 0 0 0 0 Stockholm 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Connor 0 0 0 1 Un. Twp. of T17R5 0 0 0 0 Van Buren 0 0 0 0 Wallagrass 0 0 0 0 Woodland 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 3
Cumberland County District 1 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Cumberland 0 0 0 1 Falmouth 0 0 0 4 Long Island 0 0 0 0 North Yarmouth 0 0 0 1 Portland 0 0 0 5 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 11
Cumberland County District 2 MUNICIPALITY CRAMER, LYLE B. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Baldwin 84 0 0 0 Cape Elizabeth 1293 0 0 0 Gorham 776 0 0 0 Scarborough 1059 0 0 0 South Portland 1586 0 0 1 Standish 642 0 0 1 Westbrook 888 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 6328 0 0 2
Franklin County District 1 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Carthage 0 0 0 0 Jay 0 0 0 1 Wilton 0 0 0 3 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 4
Franklin County District 2 MUNICIPALITY HARDY, FREDERICK W. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Chesterville 73 0 0 0 Farmington 597 0 0 0 New Sharon 140 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 810 0 0 0
Hancock County District 1 MUNICIPALITY BUNKER, WALTER L. WEBBER, DWIGHT S. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Amherst 18 9 0 0 Aurora 14 8 0 0 Blue Hill 39 269 0 0 Eastbrook 22 12 0 0 Ellsworth 437 387 0 0 Gouldsboro 153 76 0 0 Great Pond 4 1 0 0 Mariaville 23 12 0 0 Osborn 10 3 0 0 Otis 24 15 0 0 Sorrento 32 7 0 0 Sullivan 80 36 0 0 Surry 55 76 0 0 Un. Twp. No. 8, S.D. 5 5 0 0 Un. Twp. of DTT9/T10 3 1 0 0 Waltham 20 12 0 0 Winter Harbor 47 20 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 986 949 0 0
Hancock County District 3 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bar Harbor 0 0 0 2 Cranberry Isles 0 0 0 1 Franklin 0 0 0 0 Frenchboro 0 0 0 0 Hancock 0 0 0 1 Lamoine 0 0 0 0 Mount Desert 0 0 0 11 Southwest Harbor 0 0 0 6 Swan's Island 0 0 0 0 Tremont 0 0 0 3 Trenton 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 24
Kennebec County District 1 MUNICIPALITY BARTLETT, NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN FREDERICK M. ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Augusta 1294 0 0 0 Chelsea 127 0 0 0 China 234 0 0 0 Randolph 129 0 0 0 Sidney 210 0 0 0 Vassalboro 164 0 0 1 Windsor 154 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 2312 0 0 1
Kennebec County District 3 MUNICIPALITY BARNARD, BRUCE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Albion 113 0 0 0 Benton 123 0 0 0 Clinton 250 0 0 0 Oakland 278 0 0 2 Waterville 555 0 0 0 Winslow 267 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1586 0 0 2
Knox County District 2 MUNICIPALITY JOHNSON, MASON SLEEPER, EDWARD B. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Cushing 47 59 0 1 Friendship 63 95 0 0 South Thomaston 26 130 0 0 St. George 88 154 0 0 Thomaston 148 91 0 0 Warren 108 149 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 480 678 0 1
Knox County District 3 MUNICIPALITY JURA, J. ARTHUR NASH, LAWRENCE F. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Appleton 49 35 0 1 Camden 117 465 0 0 Hope 97 97 0 0 Isle au Haut 4 5 0 0 Matinicus Isle Plt. 3 3 0 0 North Haven 10 19 0 0 Union 238 50 0 0 Vinalhaven 29 20 0 0 Washington 46 23 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 593 717 0 1
Lincoln County District 1 MUNICIPALITY BARTER, M. ROBERT NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Alna 73 0 0 1 Boothbay 382 0 0 0 Boothbay Harbor 388 0 0 0 Southport 170 0 0 0 Westport 75 0 0 0 Wiscasset 291 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1379 0 0 1
Lincoln County District 3 MUNICIPALITY GALLAGHER, JAMES W. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Damariscotta 261 0 0 2 Dresden 113 0 0 0 Edgecomb 99 0 0 0 Jefferson 170 0 0 0 Newcastle 195 0 0 0 Somerville 35 0 0 0 Whitefield 166 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1039 0 0 2
Oxford County District 1 MUNICIPALITY MERRILL, STEVEN M. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bethel 235 0 0 0 Brownfield 52 0 0 0 Denmark 79 0 0 0 Fryeburg 155 0 0 0 Hanover 45 0 0 0 Hiram 80 0 0 0 Lovell 58 0 0 0 Norway 332 0 0 0 Porter 70 0 0 0 Stoneham 11 0 0 0 Stow 16 0 0 0 Sweden 22 0 0 0 Waterford 137 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1292 0 0 0
Oxford County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Andover 0 0 0 0 Byron 0 0 0 0 Canton 0 0 0 1 Dixfield 0 0 0 0 Gilead 0 0 0 0 Lincoln Plt. 0 0 0 0 Magalloway Plt. 0 0 0 0 Mexico 0 0 0 2 Newry 0 0 0 2 Peru 0 0 0 0 Roxbury 0 0 0 0 Rumford 0 0 0 0 Upton 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 5
Penobscot County District 1 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bangor 0 0 0 7 Brewer 0 0 0 4 Hampden 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 11
Penobscot County District 2 MUNICIPALITY DAVIS, THOMAS J. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Carmel 127 0 0 0 Corinna 184 0 0 1 Corinth 140 0 0 1 Dexter 371 0 0 0 Dixmont 69 0 0 0 Eddington 109 0 0 0 Etna 57 0 0 0 Exeter 55 0 0 0 Glenburn 297 0 0 0 Hermon 291 0 0 0 Holden 259 0 0 0 Kenduskeag 78 0 0 0 Levant 109 0 0 0 Newburgh 122 0 0 0 Newport 220 0 0 1 Orono 379 0 0 0 Orrington 194 0 0 1 Plymouth 58 0 0 0 Stetson 63 0 0 0 Veazie 187 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 3369 0 0 4
Piscataquis County District 2 MUNICIPALITY ANDREWS, GORDON M. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Dover-Foxcroft 478 0 0 0 Sangerville 89 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 567 0 0 0
Piscataquis County District 3 MUNICIPALITY DEWITT, EBEN G. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Atkinson 14 0 0 0 Bowerbank 22 0 0 0 Brownville 84 0 0 0 Lake View Plt. 7 0 0 0 Medford 0 0 0 0 Milo 131 0 0 1 Sebec 45 0 0 0 Un.Twp. of Orneville 4 0 0 0 Willimantic 16 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 323 0 0 1
Sagadahoc County District 1 MUNICIPALITY MOORE, GEORGE L. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bowdoin 124 0 0 0 Topsham 491 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 615 0 0 0
Sagadahoc County District 2 MUNICIPALITY BILLINGS, DANIEL I. CONNERY, CRISPIN H. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ----------------- -------- Arrowsic 11 29 0 0 Bowdoinham 162 39 0 0 Georgetown 42 47 0 0 Phippsburg 51 121 0 0 Richmond 171 33 0 0 Woolwich 85 185 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 522 454 0 0
Somerset County District 1 MUNICIPALITY DUNPHY, ROBERT A. THOMAS, DOUGLAS A. WITHEE, H. RALPH WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Anson 53 14 65 0 Athens 5 26 10 0 Bingham 48 8 29 0 Brighton Plt. 1 0 0 0 Cambridge 4 49 1 0 Caratunk 8 3 5 0 Dennistown Plt. 1 2 2 0 Embden 29 7 10 0 Harmony 1 49 1 0 Hartland 12 109 9 1 Highland Plt. 7 3 8 0 Jackman 9 3 16 0 Moose River 9 4 4 0 Moscow 6 2 6 0 New Portland 39 3 22 0 Palmyra 15 77 2 1 Pleasant Ridge Plt. 6 1 1 0 Ripley 2 107 1 0 St. Albans 8 112 4 0 Starks 9 6 9 0 The Forks Plt. 4 1 0 0 Un. Twp. of Rockwood 3 17 5 0 West Forks Plt. 3 1 4 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 282 604 214 2
Somerset County District 2 MUNICIPALITY FORD, WINSTON L. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Fairfield 218 0 0 0 Madison 207 0 0 0 Mercer 32 0 0 0 Norridgewock 150 0 0 0 Smithfield 66 0 0 0 Solon 68 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 741 0 0 0
Waldo County District 2 MUNICIPALITY SMITH, JOSEPH E. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Frankfort 39 0 0 0 Jackson 25 0 0 1 Monroe 48 0 0 0 Prospect 31 0 0 0 Searsport 193 0 0 0 Stockton Springs 107 0 0 1 Swanville 31 0 0 0 Winterport 282 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 756 0 0 2
Waldo County District 3 MUNICIPALITY KNOX, STANLEY E. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Brooks 62 0 0 0 Burnham 41 0 0 0 Freedom 31 0 0 0 Knox 63 0 0 0 Liberty 87 0 0 0 Montville 47 0 0 0 Morrill 109 0 0 0 Palermo 117 0 0 0 Searsmont 59 0 0 0 Thorndike 48 0 0 0 Troy 52 0 0 0 Unity 119 0 0 0 Waldo 44 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 879 0 0 0
Washington County District 1 MUNICIPALITY CLINE, EDWARD H. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Alexander 24 0 0 0 Baileyville 108 0 0 0 Baring 14 0 0 0 Calais 255 0 0 0 Charlotte 25 0 0 0 Codyville Plt. 0 0 0 0 Cooper 12 0 0 0 Crawford 13 0 0 0 Danforth 32 0 0 0 Grand Lake Stream Pl 11 0 0 0 Indian Township 1 0 0 0 Meddybemps 20 0 0 0 Princeton 50 0 0 0 Robbinston 37 0 0 0 Talmadge 5 0 0 0 Topsfield 8 0 0 0 Un. Twp. No. 21 7 0 0 0 Un. Twp. No. 27 2 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Brookton 26 0 0 0 Vanceboro 6 0 0 0 Waite 2 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 658 0 0 0
Washington County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Centerville 0 0 0 0 Cutler 0 0 0 0 Deblois 0 0 0 0 Dennysville 0 0 0 0 East Machias 0 0 0 1 Eastport 0 0 0 4 Lubec 0 0 0 22 Machiasport 0 0 0 2 Marshfield 0 0 0 0 Northfield 0 0 0 0 Pembroke 0 0 0 0 Perry 0 0 0 0 Pleasant Point Vt.Dt 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Edmunds 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Trescott 0 0 0 0 Wesley 0 0 0 0 Whiting 0 0 0 2 Whitneyville 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 31
York County District 4 MUNICIPALITY HANSLIP, JOSEPH R. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- North Berwick 258 0 0 0 Sanford 764 0 0 0 Shapleigh 152 0 0 0 South Berwick 283 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1457 0 0 0
York County District 5 MUNICIPALITY TROTT, BRUCE P. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Eliot 330 0 0 0 Kittery 511 0 0 4 Ogunquit 76 0 0 0 Wells 471 0 0 0 York 634 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 2022 0 0 4

Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State