Frequently Asked Questions - Hearing Aid Dealer & Fitter Trainee Permit

 

Do I need to complete continuing education?
No, trainees are not required to complete continuing education.

 

Can I renew my trainee license?
Yes, the board may approve the renewal of a trainee permit one time only. Please refer to board statutes, Title 32, Chapter 137, 17301 for more information.

 

How long is my trainee permit valid for?
All temporary licenses are issued for eighteen (18) months.

 

Can I pick up my license once issued?
No, your license will be mailed to you.

 

How long does the application process take?
It usually takes about two (2) weeks to process applications. You may check the status of your application by clicking on the link listed below:

Check License Status

 

Last Updated: January 27, 2014