Frequently Asked Questions - Temporary Occupational Therapist

Do I need to complete continuing education?

No, temporary licensees are not required to complete continuing education.

 

Can I renew my temporary license?

Yes, temporary licenses may be renewed one time at the discretion of the Board following review of the documentation required by Chapter 6-A, Section 3 of the Board's Rules.

 

How long is my temporary license valid for?

All temporary licenses are valid for six (6) months or until a request for change of status is approved.

 

Can I pick up my license once issued?

No, your license will be mailed to you.

 

How long does the application process take?

It usually takes about two (2) weeks to process applications.  You may check the status of your application by clicking on the link listed below:

License Status Check

 

Last Updated: January 17, 2014