Frequently Asked Questions - Temporary Nursing Home Administrator

Do I need to complete continuing education?

No, temporary licensees are not required to complete continuing education.

 

Can I renew my temporary license?

Yes, the board may approve the renewal of a temporary license one time only.  Please refer to board rules, Chapter 7, Section 4(B) for more information.

 

How long is my temporary license valid for?

All temporary licenses are issued for ninety (90) days.

 

Can I pick up my license once issued?

No, your license will be mailed to you.

 

How long does the application process take?

It usually takes about two (2) weeks to process applications.  You may check the status of your application by clicking on the link listed below:

Licensee Search

If you cannot find the answer to your question, click HERE to send an email message to the board.

 

Last Updated: March 6, 2014