Frequently Asked Questions - Architects

Click HERE to view general questions regarding the Office of Professional & Occupational Regulation.

Is an NCARB certification required for a reciprocal license?

No, but it is the fastest way to become licensed since it does not require board approval.  NCARB applications can be completed within a couple of weeks assuming the application is complete.

Can an architect without an NCARB/CLARB certificate obtain a reciprocal license?

Yes. The applicant must provide extensive verification of all education and experience which will be evaluated by the board. 

How long does it take to approve a reciprocal license?

It could take several months depending on the documentation submitted.

Does Maine license companies?

No.

Does Maine have a continuing education requirement for renewal?

No.

Is there a charge to send my registration history and/or exam scores to another state for a reciprocal license or to NCARB for certification?

Yes, the fee is $25.

Is my application confidential?

No. With the exception of Social Security Number, all application information is public. Contact information provided to the Board is posted on our website.

Chapter 12, Section 7 of the Board rules is titled "Display of License Number" - the body of the rule, however, refers only to the display of the legend "Maine Licensed Architect" - am I required to display my license number in addition to the legend "Maine Licensed architect"?

No, the license number is not required to be displayed.  The title of a rule is not enforceable and is not considered to be part of the rule.

The legend “Maine Licensed Architect” is required to be displayed in all advertising, promotional materials, correspondence/proposals and solicitations and business cards (please review Chapter 12, section 7 for additional information regarding this requirement).

May I use a rubber stamp to stamp the legend "Maine Licensed Architect" on the back of my business cards?

Yes

Is the legend “Maine Licensed Architect” required to be displayed in advertising or promotional materials made under an architectural firm or company name?

No. The legend is required when a licensed Maine architect’s name is used.

If you cannot find the answer to your question, click HERE to send an e-mail message to the Board of Licensure of Architects, Landscape Architects and Interior Designers.

 

Last Updated: February 3, 2014