STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] 4. Determination of bargaining unit
          Disputes between the Judicial Department and
     judicial employee or employees over the appropriateness
     of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or over
     whether a supervisory or other position is included in
     a bargaining unit or over unit clarification shall be
     resolved by the executive director of the Maine Labor
     Relations Board.

Section 1286 of the Judicial Employees Labor Relations Act is the
statutory provision regarding the determination of a bargaining
unit.  This section closely parallels section 966 of the
Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law (MPELRL) and
section 979-E of the State Employees Labor Relations Act (SELRA). 
Section 1286 of JELRA states:

                               -5-

     26  1286. Bargaining unit; how determined

     1. Unit determination. In the event of a dispute
     between the public employer and an employee or
     employees over the appropriateness of a unit for
     purposes of collective bargaining or between the public
     employer and an employee or employees over whether a
     supervisory or other position is included in the
     bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee
     shall make the determination, except that anyone
     excepted from the definition of judicial employee under
     section 1282 may not be included in a bargaining unit.
     The executive director or his designee conducting unit
     determination proceedings may administer oaths and
     require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
     witnesses, the production of books, records and other
     evidence relative or pertinent to the issues
     represented to them. 

     2. Criteria. In determining whether a supervisory
     position should be excluded from the proposed
     bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee
     shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal
     functions of the position are characterized by
     performing such management control duties as
     scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the
     work of subordinate employees, or performing such
     duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those
     performed by the employees supervised, or exercising
     judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other
     established personnel policies and procedures and in
     enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or
     establishing or participating in the establishment of
     performance standards for subordinate employees and
     taking corrective measures to implement those
     standards. 

     3. Determination of unit appropriateness. In
     determining the unit appropriate for purposes of
     collective bargaining, the executive director or his
     designee shall seek to insure to employees the fullest