STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] J. David Kennedy, the Regional Court Administrator for Region
III.  As the supervisor of these positions, Mr. Kennedy's primary
focus is administrative concerns such as payroll issues, leave
requests and completing performance evaluations on the Directors. 
Mr. Kennedy speaks to the CASA Director on an average of once a
week.  He has even less frequent contact with the Director of
CADRES because the incumbent has been in that position longer.    

                           DISCUSSION

     The petition in this case was filed pursuant to section
1286(4) of the Act.  That provision of the Act states:

        4. Unit clarification.  Where there is a certified or
      currently recognized bargaining representative and when
      

                              -25-

      the circumstances surrounding the formation of an
      existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed
      sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition
      of that bargaining unit, the public employer or any
      recognized or certified bargaining agent may file with
      the executive director a petition for a unit
      clarification, provided that the parties are unable to
      agree on appropriate modifications and there is no
      question concerning representation.

The parties have stipulated facts indicating that the
requirements for filing a unit clarification petition have been
met--the petition was filed by the certified bargaining agent,
the parties are unable to agree on the modifications, and there
is no question concerning representation.  The fourth requirement
for filing a unit clarification petition is that there have been
alleged changed circumstances surrounding the formation of the
bargaining unit.  The parties have stipulated that the positions
in question were created on July 1, 1997.  The creation of a new