MSEA v. State of Maine, Dept. of Public Safety, 97-UC-02C,
[…] Individuals in these classifications do not have the power of
arrest but they do have authority to certify or withhold
certification or require corrective action.  These jobs involve 

                              -15-
_________________________________________________________________

working with the public in a variety of situations to inform them
of the relevant standards and to ensure that corrective steps are
taken.


                                DISCUSSION

Preliminary Matters

     The petition in this case was filed pursuant to section
979-E(3) of the Act.  That provision of the Act states:

     Unit clarification.  Where there is a certified or
     currently recognized bargaining representative and
     where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an
     existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed
     sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition
     of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any
     recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a
     petition for unit clarification, provided that the
     parties are unable to agree on appropriate
     modifications and there is no question concerning
     representation.

The parties have stipulated facts indicating that at least three
of the four requirements for filing a unit clarification petition
have been met--the petition was filed by the certified bargaining
agent, the parties are unable to agree upon the modifications,
and there is no question concerning representation.
  
     The fourth requirement for filing a unit clarification
petition is that there have been alleged changed circumstances
surrounding the formation of the bargaining unit.  In 1982, the
Fire Inspector classification that was originally placed in the