Affirming Case No. 14-UD-05.
[…] The jurisdiction of the Maine Labor Relations Board to hear this appeal and to render a decision herein lies in 26 M.R.S.A. §968(4). FINDINGS OF FACT Neither party has taken exception to any finding of fact in the Unit Determination Report. Upon review, we adopt those findings and deem them incorporated into this decision. DISCUSSION The question on appeal is whether the Hearing Examiner erred by concluding that the Town Clerk must be excluded from the bargaining unit because she was "appointed to office" within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. §962(6)(B). That section excludes any employee "appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer." AFSCME argues that there is a degree of formality implicit in the phrase "appointed to office" that was not met by the "perfunctory" re-appointment of the Town Clerk in this case.