Mountain Valley Education Association v. MSAD #43 Board of Directors, MLRB
[…] the 120-day rule for demanding negotiations over matters
requiring the appropriation of money, found in section 965(1)(E).

     Nor can we accept the Association's argument regarding 
section 965(1)(C).3  The right of an employer, under the National
Labor Relations Act ("NLRA"), to implement its last best offer at
impasse is clear.  NLRB v. Katz, 369 U.S. 736 (1962).  Yet the
NLRA contains language virtually identical to the language in
section 965(1)(C).4  We must assume that the Maine Legislature
was aware of these facts when it included section 965(1)(C) in
the MPELRL.  Had it intended to reject federal precedent regard-
_________________________

     3As mentioned earlier, that provision states that "neither
side shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to
make a concession."

     4 29 U.S.C.A.  158(d) (1973 & Supp. 1993).  This provision
has been interpreted simply to prevent the National Labor
Relations Board from imposing contract terms on a party as a
remedy for a violation of the duty to bargain.  H.K. Porter Co.
v. NLRB, 397 U.S. 99 (1970).

			      -15-