Mountain Valley Education Association v. MSAD #43 Board of Directors, MLRB
[…] alleges continued disregard of the Association's request for a
meeting between July 13, 1992 and October 1, 1992, and enrollment
of employees in one health insurance plan while implementing a
lesser one in the parties' contract.  Neither of these last two
allegations is addressed in the Association's brief, although the
parties stipulated to facts that relate to these two allegations. 
     
     a.  failure to respond to requests to bargain

     In connection with recommendations and findings made in
interest arbitration on the subjects of salaries, pensions and
insurance, section 965(4) of the MPELRL states that the arbitra-
tors may in their discretion make them public.  Either party may
do the same, "if agreement is not reached with respect to such
findings and recommendations within 10 days after their receipt
from the arbitrators."  Thus, the statute contemplates that on
salaries, pensions and insurance, the parties will participate in
further negotiations for some reasonable period of time after
receiving the arbitrators' report, a reasonable period being no
less than ten days.
_________________________