STATE OF MAINE                                MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] particular proposal and where the current level of benefits may be
decreased as well as expanded.  We have held in past cases that
employer statements to the effect that selection of a bargaining agent
will result in the loss of current benefits or that collective
bargaining will start from 'ground zero' violate 26 M.R.S.A.  964
(1)(A).  Bridgton Federation of Public Employees v. Hamill, MLRB No.
81-54, slip op. at 6-7 (Mar. 3, 1982).  The statements under review
accurately reflect the state of the law in connection with the collec-
tive bargaining process.  Section 965(1)(C) (Pamph. 1985) states that,
in collective bargaining, "neither party shall be compelled to agree
to a proposal or be required to make a concession  . . ."  Second, in
Bridgton, supra, at 7, we noted that "benefits may indeed be reduced
or eliminated as a result of collective bargaining. . . ."  The state-
ment contained in the third and sixth paragraphs of the Employer's
letter are factually correct and are non-coercive.  We hold that those