STATE OF MAINE                           MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] desist from in any like manner interfering with employees in the
exercise of rights guaranteed by Section 979-B of the Act.  Since a
properly designed remedial order seeks "a restoration of the situation,
as nearly as possible, to that which would have obtained" but for the
prohibited practice, Caribou School Dept. v. Caribou Teachers Asso-
ciation, 402 A.2d 1279, 1284 (Me. 1979), we will also order that the
State take the affirmative action of revoking Paragraph B until such
time as that Paragraph has been negotiated with MSEA.  As no other
_______________

     4 Section 979-C(1)(E)(1974) prohibits the State from "[rlefusing
to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees
as required by section 979-D," while Section 979-C(1)(A)(1974) pro-
hibits "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B."  Section 979-B
(1974) guarantees the right of state employees to engage in collective
bargaining.

                                -10-

section of Bulletin 4.3 has been challenged, the remainder of the
bulletin may remain in effect.  These remedies are necessary to