MSEA v. State of Maine, No. 84-17, rev'd State of Maine v. MSEA and MLRB,
[…] a topic of mandatory bargaining in the municipal sector, municipali-
ties may, as a particular local district, include their employees in
the retirement programs administered by the Maine State Retirement
System. 5 M.R.S.A.  1092 (1979 & Supp. 1985-1986).

     The Employer's final argument is that the Union's retirement pro-
posals are not mandatory subjects because they are "prescribed or
controlled by public law," within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A.  979-D
(1)(E)(1) (Supp. 1985).  This is the limiting language, unique to the
State Employees Labor Relations Act, which was mentioned above.
Section 979-D(1)(E)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

          On and after January 1, 1975, it shall be the obliga-
     tion of the public employer and the bargaining agent to
     bargain collectively.  "Collective bargaining" means, for
     the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
                          *   *   *   *   *
               To confer and negotiate in good faith with
          respect to wages, hours, working conditions and