MSEA v. State of Maine, No. 84-17, rev'd State of Maine v. MSEA and MLRB,
[…] Since non-mandatory
subjects must be abandoned at the point of impasse (the onset of
fact-finding), the topic of "pensions" must be a mandatory subject of
bargaining, within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A.  979-D(1)(E)(1)
(Supp. 1985), and we so hold.

     While the topic of "pensions" may be broader in scope than the
retirement benefits provided to State employees through the Maine
State Retirement System, the language of the Act indicates that the
benefits under the system are encompassed within the ambit of
pensions" as a mandatory subject of bargaining.  Section 979-D(4)(C)
(3) (1974) of the Act states:

          In reaching a decision under this paragraph, the
     arbitrator shall consider the following factors:
                          *   *   *   *   *
          (3) the over-all compensation presently received
              by the employees including direct wage
              compensation, vacation, holidays and
              excused time, insurance and pensions,
              medical and hospitalization benefits, the
              continuity and stability of employment,
              and all other benefits received . . . .

(Emphasis added).  When the State Employees Labor Relations Act was
adopted, the pensions provided to State employees consisted of the
retirement benefits administered by the Maine State Retirement System.
5 M.R.S.A.  1002 (1979).  The use of the same word--"pensions"--in