Ross and Portland Teachers Association v. Portland School Committee, No. 83-04,
[…] administrators, during her previous tenure at that school.  The same
principal and assistant principal, with whom Ms. Ross had worked at King
in the past, remained at King for the 1982-1983 school year.  Having
held that the transfer decision was motivated by several legitimate
reasons, we will dismiss those portions of the Complainants' complaint
alleging that the transfer was made in violation of Sections 964(1)(A)
and (B) of the Act.

     The final allegation in the complaint in this case is that the
decision to transfer Ms. Ross was made in violation of Section 964(1)(C)
of the Act.  Said Section provides:

     "Public employers, their representatives and their agents are
     prohibited from: . . .
          Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or
     administration of any employee organization;"

We have defined the conduct prohibited by this Section as follows:

     "[T]his section of the Act is directed at the evil of too much
     financial or other support of, encouraging the formation of, or
     actually participating in, the affairs of the union and