MSEA v. State of Maine (Zipper Clause Case), No. 82-05, affirmed (mostly)
[…] exists on these proposals during the term of the collective bargaining agree-
ments.

     The bargaining agent's eleventh and twelfth negotiation demands concern
paid-up life insurance and a 20 year, no age retirement plan with a 7.5% em-
ployee contribution respectively.  Group life insurance for state employees is
established and governed by the provisions of Title 5 M.R.S.A. Section 1151.
The state retirement plan is controlled by Title 5 M.R.S.A. Section 1001, et
seq.  The 20 year, no age, retirement plan proposal is precluded by the
provisions of 5 M.R.S.A. Section 1121(1) and the 7.5% employee contribution
is contrary to Section 1095(1) of Title 5 M.R.S.A.  Title 26 M.R.S.A. Section
979-D(1)(E)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

          "All matters relating to the relationship between the employer
           and employees shall be the subject of collective bargaining,
           except those matters which are prescribed or controlled by
           law.  "

Our reading of the MSEA's eleventh and twelfth proposals, together with the
sections of Title 5 M.R.S.A. cited above, leads us to conclude that the
proposals are "prescribed or controlled" by public law and, therefore, no duty
to bargain exists thereto.