MSEA v. State of Maine (Zipper Clause Case), No. 82-05, affirmed (mostly)
[…] "The Superior Court determined that the Board's finding of a
     violation of the duty to notify and bargain with the union was not
     clearly erroneous.  We agree with the Superior Court that the Board
     did not err in concluding that the city had violated section 964(1)
     (E) and adopt its accurate analysis of this issue:

          'The Board found that the City committed a distinct violation of
     the Public Employees Act when it failed to notify the Union of and
     bargain with it over the effect of the discharges of Prescott, Strout
     and Bragg.  At issue is section 964(1)(E) which prohibits an employer
     from refusing to bargain collectively pursuant to Section 965, which,
     in turn, creates an obligation to "confer and negotiate in good faith
     with respect to wages, hours, (and] working conditions . . ."  The
     effects of a discharge have been held to be a subject of mandatory
     bargaining.  N.L.R.B. v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 601 F.2d 870, 875 (5th
     Cir. 1979); N.L.R.B. v. W. R. Grace & Co., Construction Products Div.,