STATE OF MAINE                                     MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] A finding of
interference, restraint, or
_______________

1.  Section 979-B states:

              "No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with,
         intimidate, r estrain, coerce or discriminate against state
         employees or a group of state employees in the free exercise of
         their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and
         participate in the activities of organizations of their own
         choosing for the purposes of representation and collective
         bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under
         this chapter.

    Section 979-C(1)(A) provides that the State is prohibited from
    "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise
    of the rights guaranteed in Section 979-B."

                                      -4-
______________________________________________________________________________


coercion does not turn on the employer's motive or on whether the coercion
succeeded or failed, however, but is based on "whether the employer engaged