Teamsters Local 48 v. City of Augusta, Board of Education, No. 78-04
[…] academic year?
              
              
                                          I
              
     Did the Board of Education violate 26 M.R.S.A.  964(1)(E) by refusing to
negotiate in good faith with the bargaining agent over the issue of subcontracting
the school bus operation?
              
     Title 26 M.R.S.A.  964(1)(E) provides that "public employers, their representa-
tives and their agents are prohibited from refusing to bargain collectively with the
bargaining agent of its employees as required by Section 965."  Section 965(1)(C)
provides an obligation on the public employer to bargain collectively and collective
bargaining means, inter alia, "to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect
to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration . . . ."
             
     The parties have conceded on brief that there is an obligation to bargain with
respect to the issue of subcontracting and the issue before this Board is whether or not
the Board of Education satisfied its obligation to negotiate.  Both parties presented