State of Maine and Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages v. MLRB and MSEA, 413 A.2d 510
[…] tions Act, 26 M.R.S.A.  979 et seq., the Board also exercises
substantially equivalent powers under the Municipal Public Em-
ployees Labor Relations Law, 26 M.R.S.A.  961-974 (1974; Supp.
1979) and the University of Maine Labor Relations Act, id. 
1021-1035 (Supp. 1979).

                                 -4-
______________________________________________________________________________


responsible for screening complaints, and may dismiss those that
he believes fail to state a claim under the Act.  26 M.R.S.A. 
979-H(2).  Second, section 979-H(5) provides that if a party
fails to comply with an order of the Board, "then the party in
whose favor the order operates or the [B]oard may file a civil
action in the Superior Court . . . to compel compliance" (empha-
sis added).  Since any such complaint for review of a decision or
order of the Board must be consolidated with any Board-initiated
enforcement action that is pending at the same time, id., it is
reasonable to conclude that the legislature viewed the Board as