STATE OF MAINE
[…] evidence sufficient to demonstrate that the Employer has breached
the negotiating ground rule on confidentiality to such an extent
as to constitute a failure to bargain in good faith.  We find
only a minor violation of the ground rule with the email
disclosure; claims that other statements were disclosures that
violated the ground rule are speculative, at best.
      
     The briefs of both parties raise the issue of whether the
Employer's statements were coercive.  The Association asserts in
its reply brief that the statements were coercive and potentially
a violation of §964(1)(A), which prohibits conduct "interfering
with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the

[end of page 11]

rights guaranteed in section 963."  Section 963 includes both
organizational activities and collective bargaining.  The
Association noted that this Board has stated that the analysis to
use in determining whether a statement violates §964(1)(A) is to