STATE OF MAINE
[…] In the scenario presented, the SAU is currently the public
employer and will remain the public employer until the RSU
becomes operational on July 1, 2009.  The current collective
bargaining agreement will not expire until after July 1, 2009, at
which time the SAU will cease to exist by operation of law. 
     The School Reorganization Law states that on the operational
date the regional school unit is required to "assume all of the
obligations, duties, liabilities and rights of the participating
school administrative units for all purposes under Title 26,
chapter 9-A." 20-A MRSA §1464(1).  This includes the "assumption
and continued observance of all collective bargaining agreements
. . ., which agreements continue in effect for the remainder of
their unexpired terms . . ." 20-A MRSA §1464(1)(B).  The law also
charges the RSU with bargaining for an initial or successor
agreement in any bargaining unit in which there is not a
collective bargaining agreement in effect on the operational
date. 20-A M.R.S.A. §1464(1)(C).  The plain meaning of these two