STATE OF MAINE
[…] [end of page 2]

there is no collective bargaining agreement in effect on the
operational date merely recognizes the fact that, as of that
date, the RSU assumes all of the obligations of the public
employer under Title 26, Chapter 9-A.  
     The statutory changes made in the School Reorganization Law
do not specifically address whether the SAU or the RSU is
responsible for negotiating a successor to a collective
bargaining agreement due to expire after July 1, 2009.  The
collective bargaining statute, however, is unequivocal regarding
the obligation to bargain. Section §965(1) says "It shall be the
obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to
bargain collectively."  The SAU is the public employer up until
the operational date of the RSU, at which time the RSU becomes
the public employer.  The School Reorganization Law does not
alter this statutory duty to bargain.  The inescapable conclusion
under established law is that the SAU has a continuing obligation