STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] See Alfred Hendsbee and Maine State Troopers Assoc. v. Dept. of
Public Safety, Maine State Police, No. 89-11 (Me.L.R.B. Jan. 16,
1990)(Board has jurisdiction to hear complaint that investigation
of non-unit employee constituted unlawful interference, restraint
or coercion of unit employees).  The State's Motion to Dismiss is 

                               -5-
_________________________________________________________________

denied with respect to the (1)(A) violation.

     The complaint also includes an allegation that the State
violated section 979-C(1)(B), which states that an employer is
prohibited from: 

     B.  Encouraging or discouraging membership in any
     employee organization by discrimination in regard to
     hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition
     of employment;

There are two critical aspects of this provision.  The first is
that there is no limitation on the scope of the prohibition to
those who are "employees," as in section 979-C(1)(A).  By its
terms, 979-C(1)(B) applies to any person who could be
discriminated against in employment by the State.