STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] "state employee" includes a number of exclusions, including an
exclusion for any person "who has been employed less than 6
months".  26 M.R.S.A. 979-A(6)(E).  It is, however, necessary to
look at all of the relevant provisions of SELRA, not just at the
definition of state employee, in order to determine whether a
valid complaint has been alleged.  Before doing so, the
preliminary question of standing must be addressed.

     Section 979-H of SELRA authorizes the Board to adjudicate
complaints that a party has engaged in a prohibited practice.  
Subsection 979-H(2) details the requirements for filing 
prohibited practice complaints with the Board.  That subsection
states: 

     2.  The public employer, any state employee, any state
     employee organization or any bargaining agent which
     believes that any person, the public employer, any
     state employee, any state employee organization or any
     bargaining agent has engaged in or is engaging in any
     such prohibited practice may file a complaint with the
     executive director of the board stating the charges in
     that regard.

By the terms of the statute, Ms. McKenney has no standing to file
a complaint with the Board because she is not a state employee
nor is she any of the other entities listed.  Ms. McKenney must
therefore be dismissed as a complaining party.  The Maine State