STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] other prohibitions, the (1)(A) prohibition against interfering
with employees' 979-B rights and the (1)(D) prohibition against
discriminating against an employee for participating in a Board
hearing.  The prohibition against blacklisting in (1)(F) by
definition concerns the employer's communication with other
employers. In each of these provisions, the Legislature chose
language describing the object of the protection that comports
with the prohibited act itself.  With this is mind, we can assess
the viability of each alleged violation in the Union's complaint.

     Section 979-C(1)(A) prohibits "interfering with, restraining
or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in 
section 979-B."  The plain meaning of this provision is that it
only applies to acts against those who fit within the definition
of employee.  As noted above, Ms. McKenney is not a state
employee and she has no section 979-B rights.  Thus, even if the