Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home >Agenda

63rd Maine Transportation Conference - Agenda

  • 7:00 – 4:00 Registration (Main Lobby)
  • 8:00 – 8:25 Welcome Address

    • Dr. Dana Humphrey, Dean of Engineering, UMaine
    • David Bernhardt, Commissioner, MaineDOT
  • 8:25 – 9:25 Keynotes
    Moderator: David Bernhardt, Commissioner, MaineDOT

    • 2015 Outlook to Transportation
      • Honorable Raymond LaHood, former Secretary
        of Transportation
  • 9:30 – 10:30 Bridges

    • Theodore Zoli, National Bridge Chief Engineer ~ HNTB Corporation
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Break
  • 11:00 – NOON
    • Session I – Policy Track
      Moderator: Barry Valentine, Maine Aviation Business Association
      • Aviation: An Eye to the Sky
        • The Impact of the Portland Jetport to Maine's Economy
          Paul Bradbury, Portland International Airport
        • The Economic Benefits of General/Business Aviation
          Dean Saucier, Northeast Region, National Business
          Aviation Association
    • Session I – Technical Track
      Moderator: Dr. Per Garder, UMaine
      • Student Papers

        • Cost Effective Solutions of Winter Maintenance Strategies in Maine
          John Cummons, UMaine
        • Fiber Optic Sensor for Measuring the Bending Moment
          Yi Peng, UMaine
        • Integration of Pedestrian Safety into Roadway Design
          Eben Sweetser, UMaine
        • V2V Technology
          Amadeo Vazquez, UMaine
  • NOON – 1:45
    • Luncheon Program
      Moderator: Lauren Swett, Maine Chapter of ASCE President
      • AASHTO 25 Year Pins – presented by David Bernhardt, Commissioner, MaineDOT
      • David H. Stevens Award – presented by David Bernhardt, Commissioner, MaineDOT
      • Paul L. LaRiviere Award – presented by Todd Jorgensen, Division Administrator, FHWA
      • Student Paper Awards – presented by Charles Cianchette, AGC President
      • Global Transportation: From York, Maine to Outer Space - Christopher Cassidy, NASA Astronaut
  • 2:00 – 3:00
    • Session II –Policy Track
      Moderators: Representative Andrew McLean & Representative Robert Nutting, Maine Joint Standing Committee on Transportation
      • Federal and State Funding: Current Challenges and Possible Paths Forward
        Joung Lee, AASHTO Center for Excellence in Project Finance
    • Session II – Technical Track
      Moderator: Joyce Taylor, Chief Engineer, MaineDOT
      • Roundabouts & Beyond

        • Roundabouts in Maine - 15 Years Later
          Mark Lenters, Ourston Roundabout Engineering
        • Every Day Counts: Alternative Intersections
          David Petrucci, Jr., FHWA Resource Center
  • 3:00 – 3:30 Break
  • 3:30 – 4:30
    • Session III – Policy Track
      Moderator: Robert Elder, MaineDOT
      • Ports: Connecting the World
        • Mayor Michael Brennan, City of Portland
        • Chris Gardner, Eastport Port Authority
        • Captain David Gelinas, Penobscot Bay & River Pilots Association
    • Session III – Technical Track
      Moderator: Bruce Van Note, Maine Turnpike Authority
      • Surveying - From Transit to Drones
        • LIDAR Technology
          Dr. Qassam Abdullah, Woolpert
        • 3-D Underwater Imaging with Sonar Technology
          Roy Forsyth, Collins Engineering
  • 4:30 - 5:15 Social - Bridge Competition
    • Moderator: Kenneth Sweeney, Advanced Infrastructure Technologies, Inc.
  • 5:30 – 6:15 Dinner
  • 6:15 – 7:30 Evening Session
    Moderator: Emily Tynes, UMaine ASCE Student Chapter President
    • Max L. Wilder Award – presented by Jim Hanley, MBTA President
    • Evening Presentation : Panama Canal
      Ilya Espino de Marotta, Executive Vice President for Engineering and Programs Management ~ Panama Canal Authority

 

Additional Information

 

This page last updated on 11/3/14

free document readers

 

If your web browser or screen reader cannot view the documents that are listed on this page, please visit the Contact Page.