skip navigation barHomepage  iResearch Collections Services Research Aids

Speakers of the Maine House of Representatives, 1820- : compiled by the Maine State Law and Legislative Reference Library

Abbreviations: D=Democrat   R=Republican

Term(s)
Name
Residence
Party
Age when elected
1820-1823 Benjamin Ames Bath Democratic-Republican 41
 
1824 Benjamin Greene South Berwick National Republican 60
 
1825-1828 John Ruggles ThomastonDemocratic- Republican1 36
 
1829 George Evans Gardiner National Republican 31
 
1830 Daniel Goodenow York National Republican 36
 
1831 John Ruggles
(Resigned)
ThomastonDemocratic-Republican1 see 1825
 
1832 Benjamin White Monmouth D 40
 
1833-1834 Nathan Clifford Newfield D 29
 
1835 Thomas Davee
(Resigned 2/26/1835)
Blanchard D 37
 
1835-1836 Jonathan Cilley ThomastonD2 32
 
1837 Hannibal Hamlin Hampden D 27
 
1838 Elisha H. Allen Bangor Whig 33
 
1839-1840 Hannibal Hamlin Hampden D see 1837
 
1841 Josiah S. Little Portland Whig3 39
 
1842 Charles Andrews Turner D 27
 
1843-1844 David Dunn Poland D 31
 
1845 Moses McDonald Limerick D 30
 
1846 Ebenezer Knowlton Montville D4 30
 
1847-1848 Hugh D. McLellan Gorham D 41
 
1849-1850 Samuel Belcher Farmington D 34
 
1851-1852 George P. Sewall Old Town D 40
 
1853 John C. Talbot, Jr. Lubec D 36
 
1854 Noah Smith, Jr. Calais Whig 54
 
1855 Sidney Perham Woodstock R 35
 
1856 Josiah S. Little Portland D3 see 1841
 
1857 Charles A. Spofford Deer Isle D 34
 
1858 Josiah H. Drummond Waterville R 30
 
1859 William T. Johnson Augusta R 43
 
1860 Frederick A. Pike Calais R 42
 
1861-1862 James G. Blaine Augusta R 31
 
1863-1864 Nelson Dingley, Jr. Auburn R 30
 
1865 W. A. P. Dillingham Waterville R 40
 
1866 James M. Stone Kennebunk R 39
 
1867 Lewis Barker Stetson R 48
 
1868 Theodore C. Woodman Bucksport R 52
 
1869 Josiah Drummond Waterville R see 1858
 
1870 Reuben Foster Waterville R 36
 
1871 Edwin B. Smith Saco R 38
 
1872 Frederick Robie Gorham R 49
 
1873 Edmund F. Webb Waterville R 37
 
1874-1875 William W. Thomas, Jr. Portland R 34
 
1876 Frederick Robie Gorham R see 1872
 
1877 Edward B. Nealley Bangor R 39
 
1878 Henry Lord Bangor R 30
 
1879 Melvin P. Frank Portland D 37
 
1880 George E. Weeks Augusta R 41
 
1881-82 Liberty A. Hutchinson Lewiston R 36
 
1883-84 J. Manchester Haynes Augusta R 43
 
1885-86 Charles Hamlin Bangor R 47
 
1887-88 Charles E. Littlefield Rockland R 35
 
1889-90 Frederick N. Dow Portland R 48
 
1891-92 Andrew P. Wiswell Ellsworth R 38
 
1893-94 Albert R. Savage Auburn R 45
 
1895-96 Llewellyn Powers Houlton R 58
 
1897-98 Seth L. Larrabee Portland R 41
 
1899-1900 Isaiah K. Stetson Bangor R 40
 
1901-02 Joseph H. Manley Augusta R 58
 
1903-04 Oscar F. Fellows Bucksport R 45
 
1905-06 Morrill N. Drew Portland R 42
 
1907-08 Donald A. H. Powers Houlton R 56
 
1909-10 George G. Weeks Fairfield R 48
 
1911-12 Frank A. Morey Lewiston D 47
 
1913-14 John A. Peters Ellsworth R 48
 
1915-16 Herbert W. Trafton Ft. Fairfield D 50
 
1917-18 William L. Bonney Bowdoinham R 50
 
1919-20 Frank G. Farrington Augusta R 46
 
1921-22 Charles P. Barnes Houlton R 51
 
1923-24 Frank H. Holley Anson R 42
 
1925-26 William Tudor Gardiner Gardiner R 32
 
1927-28 Burleigh Martin Augusta R 38
 
1929-30 Robert Hale Portland R 39
 
1931-32 E. D. Merrill Dover-Foxcroft R 65
 
1933-34 Franz U. Burkett Portland R 45
 
1935-36 Nathaniel Tompkins Houlton R 55
 
1937-38 George E. Hill South Portland R 33
 
1939-40 D. W. Philbrick Cape Elizabeth R 42
 
1941-42 George D. Varney Berwick R 37
 
1943-44 F. Ardine Richardson Strong R 47
 
1945-46 George B. Barnes Houlton R 40
 
1947-48 John F. Ward Millinocket R 42
 
1949-50 Nathaniel M. Haskell Portland R 36
 
1951-52 William S. Silsby Aurora R 48
 
1953-54 Roswell P. Bates Orono R 41
 
1955-56 Willis A. Trafton, Jr. Auburn R 36
 
1957-60 Joseph T. Edgar Bar Harbor R 46
 
1961-62 Vinal G. Good Sebago R 54
 
1963-64 David J. Kennedy Milbridge R 55
 
1965-66 Dana Childs Portland D 42
 
1967-72 David J. Kennedy Milbridge R see 1963
 
1973-74 Richard D. Hewes Cape Elizabeth R 46
 
1975-94 John L. Martin
(Resigned as Speaker 2-3-1994)
Eagle Lake D 33
 
1994-96 Dan A. Gwadosky
(Elected Speaker 2-3-1994)
Fairfield D 39
 
1997-1998 Elizabeth H. Mitchell Vassalboro D 56
 
1999-2000 G. Steven RowePortlandD 45
 
2001-2002Michael V. Saxl PortlandD 33
 
2003-2004Patrick Colwell GardinerD 51
 
2005-2006John Richardson Brunswick

D

48
         
2007-2008Glenn Cummings Portland D 45
         
2009-2010 Hannah M. Pingree North Haven D 32
         
2011-2012 Robert Nutting Oakland R 63
         
2013- Mark Eves North Berwick D 35
         
         

1So listed in Mundy. Who Was Who in America states Mr. Ruggles was elected to the U.S. Senate as a Democrat; the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress indicates he was elected as a Jacksonian.

2So listed in Mundy and the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Shown on original Library list as Jackson Democrat.

3Mundy indicates that Mr. Little became a Democrat in the 1850's on the breakup of the Whig party.

4So listed in Mundy, who also indicates that Mr. Knowlton was converted to Republicanism by the slavery question. The Biographical Directory of the United States Congress states that he was elected to Congress as a Republican

Sources:
House and Senate Register
Mundy, James H. Speakers of the Maine House of Representatives from 1820. Augusta: Clerk of the House, c1981.


Updated 12/13/2013        Privacy Policy        Site Index