Table of Contents

House Calendar
COMMUNICATIONS
PETITIONS, BILLS AND RESOLVES REQUIRING REFERENCE
ORDERS
SPECIAL SENTIMENT CALENDAR
Recognizing:
In Memory of:

 


Graphic of Maine State Seal

The House Calendar

The Advance Journal and Calendar of the House of Representatives

ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-SIXTH MAINE LEGISLATURE
FIRST REGULAR SESSION


2nd Legislative Day

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

 

            Calling of the House to Order by the Speaker.

 

            Prayer by Pastor Charles R. Hurst, Apostolic Lighthouse Church, Bangor.

 

            National Anthem by Gary Crocker, West Gardiner.

 

            Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Doctor of the day, Dieter Kreckel, M.D., Rumford and Leigh Forbush, D.O., North Hampden.

 

            Reading of the Journal of Wednesday, December 5, 2012.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

COMMUNICATIONS

 

 


 

 

            (2-1)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 6)

 

HOULTON BAND OF MALISEET INDIANS

88 BELL ROAD

LITTLETON, MAINE  04730

 

January 7, 2013

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

This is to certify that Henry J. Bear was elected by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians to serve as the Representative to the State Legislature representing the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians for the term of December 2012 to December 2014.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Crystal Tucker

Tribal Clerk

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-2)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 7)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 14, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Article IV, Part Third, Section 1-A of the Constitution of the State of Maine, I have appointed the following to serve as members of the Apportionment Commission:

 

Honorable Mark N. Dion of Portland

Honorable Jeff M. McCabe of Skowhegan

Honorable Joan W. Welsh of Rockport

 

Please let me know if you have any questions.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Mark W. Eves

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-3)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 8)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

126TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

December 14, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Article IV, Part Third, Section 1-A of the Constitution of the State of Maine, I have appointed the following to serve as members of the Apportionment Commission:

 

Senator Troy D. Jackson of Aroostook

Senator Emily Ann Cain of Penobscot

 

Please let me know if you have any questions.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Justin L. Alfond

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-4)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 9)

 

STATE OF MAINE

126TH MAINE LEGISLATURE

 

December 14, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to our authority under Article IV, Part Third, Section 1-A of the Constitution of the State of Maine, we have appointed the following to serve as a member of the Apportionment Commission:

 

Cathy Newell of Greenwood

 

Please let us know if you have any questions.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Mark W. Eves

Speaker of the House

 

S/Justin L. Alfond

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-5)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 10)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

TO:                 Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

                        Clerk of the House

 

FROM:           S/Mark W. Eves

                        Speaker of the House

 

DATE:            December 20, 2012

 

RE:                  Committee Appointments

                        126th Legislature

 

Pursuant to my authority under House Rule 201.1(I)(a), I have made the following appointments to the various Joint Standing Committees:

 

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

     James F. Dill, Chair (D-Old Town)

     Peter S. Kent (D-Woolwich)

     Craig V. Hickman (D-Winthrop)

     Brian L. Jones (D-Freedom)

     William F. Noon (D-Sanford)

     Robert J. Saucier (D-Presque Isle)

     Dean A. Cray (R-Palmyra)*

     Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)

     Russell J. Black (R-Wilton)

     Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R-Turner)

 

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

     Margaret R. Rotundo, Chair (D-Lewiston)

     Michael E. Carey (D-Lewiston)

     Linda F. Sanborn (D-Gorham)

     Megan M. Rochelo (D-Biddeford)

     Aaron M. Frey (D-Bangor)

     Erik C. Jorgensen (D-Portland)

     Kathleen D. Chase (R-Wells)*

     Tom J. Winsor (R-Norway)

     Tyler Clark (R-Easton)

     Dennis L. Keschl (R-Belgrade)

 

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

     Mark N. Dion, Chair (D-Portland)

     Michel A. Lajoie (D-Lewiston)

     Bryan T. Kaenrath (D-South Portland)

     Alan M. Casavant (D-Biddeford)

     Timothy I. Marks (D-Pittston)

     Joshua R. Plante (D-Berwick)

     Ricky D. Long (R-Sherman)*

     Thomas M. Tyler (R-Windham)

     Jethro D. Pease (R-Morrill)

     Corey S. Wilson (R-Augusta)

 

Education and Cultural Affairs

     W. Bruce MacDonald, Chair (D-Boothbay)

     Mary Pennell Nelson (D-Falmouth)

     Helen Rankin (D-Hiram)

     Matthea Elisabeth Larsen Daughtry (D-Brunswick)

     Brian L. Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)

     Victoria P. Kornfield (D-Bangor)

     Peter B. Johnson (R-Greenville)*

     Joyce A. Maker (R-Calais)

     Michael D. McClellan (R-Raymond)

     Matthew G. Pouliot (R-Augusta)

     Madonna M. Soctomah (Passamaquoddy Tribe)

 

Energy, Utilities and Technology

     Barry J. Hobbins, Chair (D-Saco)

     Roberta B. Beavers (D-South Berwick)

     Diane Russell (D-Portland)

     Sara Gideon (D-Freeport)

     Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)

     Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz (D-Orono)

     Larry C. Dunphy (R-Embden)*

     Aaron F. Libby (R-Waterboro)

     Lance Evans Harvell (R-Farmington)

     Melvin Newendyke (R-Litchfield)

 

Environment and Natural Resources

     Joan W. Welsh, Chair (D-Rockport)

     Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)

     Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)

     Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)

     Paul D. McGowan (D-York)

     Bernard L. A. Ayotte (R-Caswell)*

     Ricky D. Long (R-Sherman)

     Richard H. Campbell (R-Orrington)

     Roger E. Reed (R-Carmel)

     Benjamin M. Chipman (I-Portland)

 

Health and Human Services

     Richard R. Farnsworth, Chair (D-Portland)

     Matthew J. Peterson (D-Rumford)

     Peter C. Stuckey (D-Portland)

     Katherine W. Cassidy (D-Lubec)

     Ann E. Dorney (D-Norridgewock)

     Drew M. Gattine (D-Westbrook)

     Deborah J. Sanderson (R-Chelsea)*

     Richard S. Malaby (R-Hancock)

     Heather W. Sirocki (R-Scarborough)

     Carol A. McElwee (R-Caribou)

 

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife

     Michael A. Shaw, Chair (D-Standish)

     Sheryl J. Briggs (D-Mexico)

     Karen Kusiak (D-Fairfield)

     Timothy I. Marks (D-Pittston)

     Stanley Byron Short, Jr. (D-Pittsfield)

     Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Sangerville)*

     Dale J. Crafts (R-Lisbon)

     Eleanor M. Espling (R-New Gloucester)

     Stephen J. Wood (R-Sabattus)

     Jeffrey Evangelos (U-Friendship)

 

Insurance and Financial Services

     Sharon Anglin Treat, Chair (D-Hallowell)

     Paulette G. Beaudoin (D-Biddeford)

     Henry E. M. Beck (D-Waterville)

     Terry K. Morrison (D-South Portland)

     Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)

     Jane P. Pringle (D-Windham)

     Joyce A. Fitzpatrick (R-Houlton)*

     Michael D. McClellan (R-Raymond)

     Raymond A. Wallace (R-Dexter)

     Peter Doak (R-Columbia Falls)

 

Judiciary

     Charles R. Priest, Chair (D-Brunswick)

     Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig (D-Cape Elizabeth)

     Jennifer DeChant (D-Bath)

     Matthew W. Moonen (D-Portland)

     Stephen W. Moriarty (D-Cumberland)

     Lisa Renee Villa (D-Harrison)

     Jarrod S. Crockett (R-Bethel)*

     Michael G. Beaulieu (R-Auburn)

     Anita Peavey Haskell (R-Milford)

     Stacey K. Guerin (R-Glenburn)

     Wayne T. Mitchell (Penobscot Nation)

 

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development

     Erin D. Herbig, Chair (D-Belfast)

     Paul E. Gilbert (D-Jay)

     Scott M. Hamann (D-South Portland)

     Andrew T. Mason (D-Topsham)

     Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford)

     Amy Fern Volk (R-Scarborough)*

     Brian M. Duprey (R-Hampden)

     Lawrence E. Lockman (R-Amherst)

     Ellen A. Winchenbach (R-Waldoboro)

     James J. Campbell, Sr. (I-Newfield)

 

Marine Resources

     Walter A. Kumiega III, Chair (D-Deer Isle)

     Chuck Kruger (D-Thomaston)

     Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville)

     Michael Gilbert Devin (D-Newcastle)

     Elizabeth E. Dickerson (D-Rockland)

     Jeremy G. Saxton (D-Harpswell)

     Windol C. Weaver (R-York)*

     Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)

     Peter Doak (R-Columbia Falls)

     Ellen A. Winchenbach (R-Waldoboro)

 

State and Local Government

     Anne P. Graham, Chair (D-North Yarmouth)

     Andrea M. Boland (D-Sanford)

     Teresea M. Hayes (D-Buckfield)

     Brian D. Bolduc (D-Auburn)

     Justin Mark Chenette (D-Saco)

     Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)

     H. David Cotta (R-China)*

     Sharri K. MacDonald (R-Old Orchard Beach)

     Allen Michael Nadeau (R-Fort Kent)

     Jethro D. Pease (R-Morrill)

 

Taxation

     Adam A. Goode, Chair (D-Bangor)

     Stephen S. Stanley (D-Medway)

     Nathan L. Libby (D-Lewiston)

     Matthew W. Moonen (D-Portland)

     Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz (D-Orono)

     L. Gary Knight (R-Livermore Falls)*

     Paul Edward Bennett (R-Kennebunk)

     Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)

     Roger A. Jackson (R-Oxford)

     Joseph E. Brooks (U-Winterport)

 

Transportation

     Charles Kenneth Theriault, Chair (D-Madawaska)

     Ann E. Peoples (D-Westbrook)

     Andrew J. McLean (D-Gorham)

     Christine B. Powers (D-Naples)

     Arthur C. Verow (D-Brewer)

     R. Wayne Werts (D-Auburn)

     Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)*

     James S. Gillway (R-Searsport)

     Robert W. Nutting (R-Oakland)

     Beth P. Turner (R-Burlington)

 

Veterans and Legal Affairs

     Louis J. Luchini, Chair (D-Ellsworth)

     Diane Russell (D-Portland)

     Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)

     Lori Fowle (D-Vassalboro)

     Robert J. Saucier (D-Presque Isle)

     John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)

     Michael G. Beaulieu (R-Auburn)*

     David D. Johnson (R-Eddington)

     Jeffery Allen Gifford (R-Lincoln)

     Jonathan L. Kinney (R-Limington)

     Wayne T. Mitchell (Penobscot Nation)

 

     *Ranking Republican Member

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-6)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 11)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 20, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 371, I have appointed the following members to the Government Oversight Committee:

 

Chuck Kruger, Chair (D-Thomaston)

Andrea M. Boland (D-Sanford)

Matthew J. Peterson (D-Rumford)

Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Sangerville)*

H. David Cotta (R-China)

Lance Evans Harvell (R-Farmington)

*Ranking Republican Member

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Mark W. Eves

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-7)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 12)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 20, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 354, I have appointed the following members to the Joint Select Committee on Joint Rules:

 

Jeff M. McCabe, Chair (D-Skowhegan)

Megan M. Rochelo (D-Biddeford)

Matthew W. Moonen (D-Portland)

Richard H. Campbell (R-Orrington)

Eleanor M. Espling (R-New Gloucester)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Mark W. Eves

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-8)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 13)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

126TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

December 21, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Senate Rule 201.3, I have made the following appointments to various Joint Standing Committees.

 

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

Troy Dale Jackson, Chair (D-Aroostook)

James A. Boyle (D-Cumberland)

Roger L. Sherman (R-Aroostook)

 

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

Dawn Hill, Chair (D-York)

Emily Ann Cain (D-Penobscot)

Patrick S. A. Flood (R-Kennebec)

 

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

Stan Gerzofsky, Chair (D-Cumberland)

David E. Dutremble (D-York)

Gary E. Plummer (R-Cumberland)

 

Education and Cultural Affairs

Rebecca J. Millett, Chair (D-Cumberland)

Christopher K. Johnson (D-Lincoln)

Brian D. Langley (R-Hancock)

 

Energy, Utilities and Technology

John J. Cleveland, Chair (D-Androscoggin)

Troy Dale Jackson (D-Aroostook)

Edward M. Youngblood (R-Penobscot)

 

Environment and Natural Resources

James A. Boyle, Chair (D-Cumberland)

Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)

Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)

 

Health and Human Services

Margaret M. Craven, Chair (D-Androscoggin)

Colleen M. Lachowicz (D-Kennebec)

James M. Hamper (R-Oxford)

 

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife

David E. Dutremble, Chair (D-York)

Anne M. Haskell (D-Cumberland)

David C. Burns (R-Washington)

 

Insurance and Financial Services

Geoffrey M. Gratwick, Chair (D-Penobscot)

Richard G. Woodbury (U-Cumberland)

Rodney L. Whittemore (R-Somerset)

 

Judiciary

Linda M. Valentino, Chair (D-York)

John L. Tuttle, Jr. (D-York)

David C. Burns (R-Washington)

 

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development

John L. Patrick, Chair (D-Oxford)

John J. Cleveland (D-Androscoggin)

Andre E. Cushing III (R-Penobscot)

 

Marine Resources

Christopher K. Johnson, Chair (D-Lincoln)

Edward J. Mazurek (D-Knox)

Richard G. Woodbury (U-Cumberland)

 

State and Local Government

Colleen M. Lachowicz, Chair (D-Kennebec)

Stan Gerzofsky (D-Cumberland)

Ronald F. Collins (R-York)

 

Taxation

Anne M. Haskell, Chair (D-Cumberland)

Rebecca J. Millett (D-Cumberland)

Douglas A. Thomas (R-Somerset)

 

Transportation

Edward J. Mazurek, Chair (D-Knox)

Linda M. Valentino (D-York)

Ronald F. Collins (R-York)

 

Veterans and Legal Affairs

John L. Tuttle, Jr., Chair (D-York)

John L. Patrick (D-Oxford)

Garrett Paul Mason (R-Androscoggin)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Justin L. Alfond

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-9)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 14)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

126TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

December 21, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, ME 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 371, I have made the following appointments to the Government Oversight Committee:

 

Emily Ann Cain, Chair (D-Penobscot)

Margaret M. Craven (D-Androscoggin)

Christopher K. Johnson (D-Lincoln)

Roger Katz (R-Kennebec)

Edward M. Youngblood (R-Penobscot)

David C. Burns (R-Washington)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Justin L. Alfond

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

 

            (2-10)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 15)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

126TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

December 21, 2012

 

Honorable Millicent M. MacFarland

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk MacFarland:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 354, I have made the following appointments to the Joint Select Committee on Joint Rules:

 

Senator Seth Goodall, Chair (D-Sagadahoc)

Senator Stanley Gerzofsky (D-Cumberland)

Senator John Tuttle (D-York)

Senator Roger Katz (R-Kennebec)

Senator Douglas Thomas (R-Somerset)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Justin L. Alfond

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

PETITIONS, BILLS AND RESOLVES REQUIRING REFERENCE

 

 

Pursuant to Statute
Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

 

 

            (3-1)  Representative DILL for the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry pursuant to the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 5, section 8072 asks leave to report that the accompanying Resolve, Regarding Legislative Review of Portions of Chapter 252:  Rules Governing Certification of Seed Potatoes in the State of Maine, a Major Substantive Rule of the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry (EMERGENCY)

(H.P. 4)  (L.D. 2)

 

            Be REFERRED to the Committee on AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION AND FORESTRY and printed pursuant to Joint Rule 218.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

Pursuant to Statute
Public Utilities Commission

 

 

            (3-2)  Representative HOBBINS for the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 5, section 8072 asks leave to report that the accompanying Resolve, Regarding Legislative Review of Chapter 675: Infrastructure Surcharge and Capital Reserve Accounts, a Major Substantive Rule of the Public Utilities Commission (EMERGENCY)

(H.P. 6)  (L.D. 4)

 

            Be REFERRED to the Committee on ENERGY, UTILITIES AND TECHNOLOGY and printed pursuant to Joint Rule 218.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

Pursuant to Statute
Department of Health and Human Services

 

 

            (3-3)  Representative FARNSWORTH for the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 5, section 8072 asks leave to report that the accompanying Resolve, Regarding Legislative Review of Portions of the MaineCare Benefits Manual, Chapter III, Section 21: Home and Community Benefits for Adults with Intellectual Disabilities or Autistic Disorder, a Major Substantive Rule of the Department of Health and Human Services (EMERGENCY)

(H.P. 5)  (L.D. 3)

 

            Be REFERRED to the Committee on HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES and printed pursuant to Joint Rule 218.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

ORDERS

 

            (4-1)  On motion of Representative BROOKS of Winterport, the following Joint Order:  (H.P. 7)

 

            ORDERED, the Senate concurring, that the Joint Standing Committee on Health and Human Services, referred to in this order as "the committee," shall meet to study the minimum requirements for guardian ad litem certification as follows.

 

            1.  Convening of committee.  The chairs of the committee shall call and convene the first meeting of the committee related to the study no later than September 16, 2013.  The committee shall invite the Joint Standing Committee on Judiciary to participate in the study.

 

            2.  Duties.  The committee shall examine the minimum requirements for guardian ad litem certification with the intent of making certification more stringent.

 

            3.  Staff assistance.  The Legislative Council shall provide necessary staffing services to the committee.

 

            4.  Compensation.  Members of the committee are entitled to receive the legislative per diem and reimbursement for necessary expenses related to their attendance at authorized meetings of the committee.

 

            5.  Report.  No later than December 6, 2013, the committee shall issue a report that includes its findings and recommendations, including any suggested legislation, for the consideration of the Second Regular Session of the 126th Legislature.  The Joint Standing Committee on Health and Human Services may introduce a bill during the Second Regular Session of the 126th Legislature to implement the recommendations.

 

 

            Committee on HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES suggested.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-2)  On motion of Representative CAMPBELL of Newfield, the following Joint Order:  (H.P. 8)

 

            ORDERED, the Senate concurring, that the Joint Rules be amended by amending Joint Rule 301 to read:

 

            Rule 301. Joint Standing Committee Responsibilities and Jurisdiction.

 

            Joint standing committees are formed to assist the Legislature in the performance of its constitutional duties and are vested with the general authority granted in the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 3, section 165 and certain other specific authority granted from time to time by the Legislature. The responsibilities of joint standing committees include, but are not limited to:

 

            1.  Pending Legislation.  Considering and reporting to both chambers on legislation pending before the Legislature;

 

            2. Budget and Fiscal Policy Issues.  Reviewing and making recommendations on budgeting and fiscal policy issues concerning State Government;

 

            3. Actions of Departments and Agencies. Conducting oversight and review of the actions of departments and agencies of State Government, including, but not limited to, review of agency rules under Title 5, chapter 375, subchapters II and II-A and agency evaluations under the State Government Evaluation Act;

 

            4. Gubernatorial Appointments.  Reviewing and making recommendations on gubernatorial appointments that require legislative confirmation under Title 3, chapter 6; and

 

            5. Other Tasks.  Performing other tasks assigned to them, including, but not limited to, reviewing specific provisions of law, conducting studies on assigned topics, issuing reports on policy and legal issues of interest to the Legislature, reporting out specific legislation pursuant to joint order and authorizing the annual budgets of certain counties.

 

            There are established 16 17 joint standing committees, which must be appointed at the commencement of the first regular session and which exercise jurisdiction in the following areas:

 

            Agriculture, conservation and forestry

 

            Appropriations and financial affairs

 

            Business, research and economic development

 

            Criminal justice and public safety

 

            Education and cultural affairs

 

            Energy, utilities and technology

 

            Environment and natural resources

 

            Health and human services

 

            Inland fisheries and wildlife

 

            Insurance and financial services

 

            Judiciary

 

            Labor, commerce, research and economic development

 

            Marine resources

 

            State and local government

 

            Taxation

 

            Transportation

 

            Veterans and legal affairs

 

 

            Joint Select Committee on JOINT RULES suggested.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL SENTIMENT CALENDAR

 

            In accordance with House Rule 519 and Joint Rule 213, the following items:

 

Recognizing:

 

            (5-1)  Nathan Cote Dumont, of Berwick, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 312 in North Berwick, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, Nathan uncovered and rebuilt a rock wall on the property of the primary school in North Berwick.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 1)

Presented by Speaker EVES of North Berwick.

Cosponsored by Senator COLLINS of York, Senator HILL of York, Representative PLANTE of Berwick, Representative BEAVERS of South Berwick.

 

 

            (5-2)  James Byron Lesser, of Falmouth, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 93, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, James built a trail, bridges and a kiosk along Suckfish Brook, which is on conservation property in Falmouth.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 2)

Presented by Representative NELSON of Falmouth.

Cosponsored by Senator WOODBURY of Cumberland, Representative DION of Portland.

 

 

            (5-3)  the members of the Mount Blue High School Football Team, who won the Class B State Championship.  We extend our congratulations and best wishes to the team on this achievement;

 

(HLS 3)

Presented by Representative HARVELL of Farmington.

Cosponsored by Senator SAVIELLO of Franklin, Representative BLACK of Wilton, Representative GILBERT of Jay.

 

 

            (5-4)  Tucker Christopher Whitman, of Manchester, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 622, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, Tucker created a space for moveable bleachers, allowing more people to safely watch local high school baseball games.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 4)

Presented by Representative KESCHL of Belgrade.

Cosponsored by Senator FLOOD of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-5)  Thomas Edward Lanphear, of Manchester, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 622, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, Thomas built a scorer's table to be used in the Maranacook High School gym to replace the folding table previously used.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 5)

Presented by Representative KESCHL of Belgrade.

Cosponsored by Senator FLOOD of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-6)  Nickolaus Paul Neuhaus, of Manchester, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 622, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, Nickolaus built kayak racks at Camp KV that allow kayaks to be stored out of sight from the shore, yet remain easily accessible to the campers.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 6)

Presented by Representative KESCHL of Belgrade.

Cosponsored by Senator FLOOD of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-7)  Alec Mark Daigle, of Manchester, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 622, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, Alec installed chin-up bars at the Maranacook High School soccer fields to be used by the members of the athletic teams and students in gym class.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 7)

Presented by Representative KESCHL of Belgrade.

Cosponsored by Senator FLOOD of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-8)  Bernard "Billy" and Gloria Miller, of Bangor, on the occasion of their retirement after 55 years at the family-owned Miller Drug.  Miller Drug is a fixture in the City of Bangor and part of the dying breed of locally owned community pharmacies.  In 1939 Mrs. Frieda Miller, Bernard Miller's mother, started Miller Cut Rate, which was a variety store.  In 1957 Mr. Miller opened a prescription drug counter at Miller Cut Rate, which then changed its name to Miller Drug.  Mr. and Mrs. Miller will remain in the Bangor area and will remain part owners of and consultants at Miller Drug.  They will continue to be active in the community.  We extend our appreciation to them for their commitment to the City of Bangor and send them our best wishes for their future endeavors;

 

(HLS 8)

Presented by Representative GOODE of Bangor.

Cosponsored by Senator GRATWICK of Penobscot, Representative SCHNECK of Bangor, Representative KORNFIELD of Bangor, Representative FREY of Bangor.

 

 

            (5-9)  Richard and Ramona Russell, of Farmington, on the occasion of their 60th Wedding Anniversary, December 20, 2012.  We extend our congratulations and best wishes to Mr. and Mrs. Russell on this very special occasion;

 

(HLS 9)

Presented by Representative HARVELL of Farmington.

Cosponsored by Senator SAVIELLO of Franklin.

 

 

            (5-10)  Daniel and Marie Paule (Devost) LaPointe, of Van Buren, on the occasion of their 50th Wedding Anniversary.  Mr. and Mrs. LaPointe were married on November 24, 1962 at  Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Catholic Church in Lille, with Father Emile Robitaille officiating.  We join the family and friends of Mr. and Mrs. LaPointe in extending our congratulations and best wishes to them on their Golden Anniversary;

 

(HLS 11)

Presented by Representative AYOTTE of Caswell.

Cosponsored by Senator JACKSON of Aroostook.

 

 

            (5-11)  Tobias Leboutillier, of Brewer, on his retirement as host of Maine Public Broadcasting Network's show "Down Memory Lane."  Mr. Leboutillier officially retired from Maine Public Broadcasting Network in 2002 and has hosted the show as a volunteer since that time.  He first launched his program in 1979, which featured musical hits from 1940 to 1955.  He also hosted 2 other programs that aired music from other eras and eventually merged into "Down Memory Lane."  Considered by some to be a pioneer of radio, Mr. Leboutillier began his career at a Waterville station in 1967.  In 1968, he joined the Maine ETC Network, the predecessor to the current public network.  He also had worked at WLBZ-TV in Bangor from 1965 to 1967.  We recognize Mr. Leboutillier's more than 30 years of nostalgic contributions to the air waves.  His appreciation for timeless performers such as Bing Crosby, Frank Sinatra, Benny Goodman and Jim Reeves will forever be part of Maine Public Broadcasting Network's radio history.  We send him our congratulations and best wishes on his retirement;

 

(HLS 12)

Presented by Representative AYOTTE of Caswell.

Cosponsored by Senator YOUNGBLOOD of Penobscot, Representative JOHNSON of Eddington, Representative VEROW of Brewer.

 

 

            (5-12)  Reid and Vivian Leighton, of Dennysville, on the occasion of their 50th Wedding Anniversary.  Mr. and Mrs. Leighton were married November 17, 1962 in Pembroke by the Reverend Donald R. Swan.  They have 2 children and one grandson.  We extend our congratulations to Mr. and Mrs. Leighton on this very special occasion;

 

(HLS 13)

Presented by Representative LOCKMAN of Amherst.

Cosponsored by Senator BURNS of Washington.

 

 

            (5-13)  Ryan Ward, of Brewer, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 15, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout project, Ryan constructed a footbridge over a brook on the Sherwood Forest Park Trail in Brewer.  We extend our congratulations to Ryan on this achievement;

 

(HLS 14)

Presented by Representative JOHNSON of Eddington.

Cosponsored by Senator YOUNGBLOOD of Penobscot, Representative VEROW of Brewer.

 

 

            (5-14)  Robert W. Hallett, of Enfield, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 64, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout.  This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service.  For his Eagle Scout service project, Robert moved bleachers, repainted the Booster Club's refreshment stand and did some metal work, in support of the athletic program at his school, Penobscot Valley High School.  We extend our congratulations to him on this achievement;

 

(HLS 17)

Presented by Representative GIFFORD of Lincoln.

Cosponsored by Senator CAIN of Penobscot, Representative TURNER of Burlington.

 

 

            (5-15)  Melissa Blackstone, of Presque Isle, who has been inducted into the 2012 Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame.  The Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals who have brought pride, honor and distinction to the school through participation in sports and service to the community.  We extend our congratulations to Ms. Blackstone on her induction into the Hall of Fame;

 

(HLS 18)

Presented by Representative SAUCIER of Presque Isle.

Cosponsored by Senator SHERMAN of Aroostook, Representative WILLETTE of Mapleton.

 

 

            (5-16)  Steven Smith, of Stockton Springs, who has been inducted into the 2013 Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame.  The Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals who have brought pride, honor and distinction to the school through participation in sports and service to the community.  We extend our congratulations to Mr. Smith on his induction into the Hall of Fame;

 

(HLS 19)

Presented by Representative SAUCIER of Presque Isle.

Cosponsored by Senator SHERMAN of Aroostook, Representative WILLETTE of Mapleton, Representative GILLWAY of Searsport, Senator THIBODEAU of Waldo.

 

 

            (5-17)  Paul Plissey, formerly of Presque Isle, who has been inducted into the 2013 Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame.  The Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals who have brought pride, honor and distinction to the school through participation in sports and service to the community.  We extend our congratulations to Mr. Plissey on his induction into the Hall of Fame;

 

(HLS 20)

Presented by Representative SAUCIER of Presque Isle.

Cosponsored by Senator SHERMAN of Aroostook, Representative WILLETTE of Mapleton.

 

 

            (5-18)  Brianna Blanchard Rodgerson, formerly of Presque Isle, who has been inducted into the 2013 Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame.  The Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals who have brought pride, honor and distinction to the school through participation in sports and service to the community.  We extend our congratulations to Ms. Rodgerson on her induction into the Hall of Fame;

 

(HLS 21)

Presented by Representative SAUCIER of Presque Isle.

Cosponsored by Senator SHERMAN of Aroostook, Representative WILLETTE of Mapleton.

 

 

            (5-19)  Danielle Donovan Johnson, of Hampden, who has been inducted into the 2013 Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame.  The Presque Isle High School Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals who have brought pride, honor and distinction to the school through participation in sports and service to the community.  We extend our congratulations to Ms. Johnson on her induction into the Hall of Fame;

 

(HLS 22)

Presented by Representative SAUCIER of Presque Isle.

Cosponsored by Senator SHERMAN of Aroostook, Representative WILLETTE of Mapleton, Representative DUPREY of Hampden, Senator CUSHING of Penobscot.

 

 

In Memory of:

 

            (5-20)  Esther Josephine Childs, of Belgrade, who was the holder of the Boston Post Cane as the eldest resident of Belgrade.  Mrs. Childs was born in Benton and was a longtime resident of Belgrade.  She will be greatly missed by her family and friends;

 

(HLS 10)

Presented by Representative KESCHL of Belgrade.

Cosponsored by Senator FLOOD of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-21)  Judith Ann Shagoury Kane, of Hallowell, a much loved and respected member of the community who worked in clinical and research psychiatric nursing in university hospital settings and later as an outpatient psychotherapist.  Ms. Kane was born in Rochester, New Hampshire and received a bachelor's degree in nursing from the University of New Hampshire and a master's degree in psychiatric nursing from Yale University.  She enjoyed a long and devoted 40-year career treating those with mental illness with great understanding and devotion.  Ms. Kane cared passionately about conservation, cultural history and preserving Maine habitats for us and for future generations.  She will be greatly missed and long remembered by her husband of 42 years, Kevin, her loving family and those whose lives she touched;

 

(HLS 15)

Presented by Representative TREAT of Hallowell.

Cosponsored by Senator FLOOD of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-22)  the Reverend James Gower, of Bar Harbor, a Catholic priest, a peace activist and a cofounder of the College of the Atlantic.  Reverend Gower was a 1940 graduate of Bar Harbor High School and graduated from the University of Notre Dame.  He served in the United States Navy during World War II and was ordained a priest in 1953.  Reverend Gower served for 15 years at Sacred Heart Parish in Waterville and also served as chaplain at Bates College, Husson College, the University of Maine at Orono and the Bangor International Airport.  Before retiring from full-time ministry in 1992, Reverend Gower also served parishes in Bar Harbor, Bucksport, Castine, Lewiston, Northeast Harbor, Portland, Springvale and Stonington.  In 1969, along with high school friend Les Brewer, Reverend Gower helped cofound the College of the Atlantic, with the goal of helping the economy of the Bar Harbor area and focusing on environmental issues.  Reverend Gower was active in Pax Christi, the Roman Catholic peace movement.  We acknowledge the important contributions Reverend Gower has made to his community and to the State and his lifelong service to humanity.  He will be greatly missed and long remembered by those whose lives he touched;

 

(HLS 16)

Presented by Representative HUBBELL of Bar Harbor.

Cosponsored by Senator LANGLEY of Hancock, Representative LUCHINI of Ellsworth.

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

STATUTORY ADJOURNMENT DATE JUNE 19, 2013