Lake Trout

Lake Trout

Common Name: Lake Trout, Togue

Other Names: Laker, Grey Trout, Mackinaw

Scientific Name: Salvelinus namaycush

Origin: Native

Adult Size: In most waters, lake trout commonly reach lengths of 18 to 24 inches and weights of 2 to 4 pounds. They are among the longest lived and largest freshwater game fish, often living 20 years or more and attaining sizes of over 30 inches and 10 pounds.

Identification: Lake trout have a typical trout-shaped body covered with light spots on a darker background of green or grayish brown. They are closely related to the brook trout, but lack the bright coloration and can be distinguished by a deeply forked tail.