Advance Written Notice of IEP/IFSP Team Meeting

See our list of commonly used acronyms

If the purpose of the Individualized Education Program (IEP) team meeting is an annual review for a student who is ready to enter 9th grade to 20 years of age, do you list purpose as annual/transition on the Advance Written Notice (AWN)?

Yes. You can always list several reasons for an IEP meeting.
(Revised September 2010)

Should the parent's IEP Team notice include "post-secondary goals" as well as "transition"?

The AWN meeting includes post-secondary goals and transition services and each other purpose of a meeting as well as a section in which to add “other.”

There are times when we have to have an emergency IEP Team meeting and the IEP Team meeting is scheduled for 2 days after the notice was sent. Where do we have parents sign the waiver of "7" day notice? Separate form?

The area in which to record the parent’s 7-day waiver of an AWN Team Meeting is on the second page of that form.

Parent Participation

If the SAU schedules an IEP Team meeting by phone and the parents say they are coming, but then they don’t attend, must the SAU complete this section?

Yes. In addition to the phone conversation in which the parents said they would attend, without any subsequent notice that they would not, an attempt to contact them at the time of the meeting, and the results of that attempt, must be documented.

If the parents attend, does this still need to be completed?

No. This section is completed only when the parents do not attend.

Can the AWN itself be one form of attempt to gain parental attendance?
           
No, it cannot be one of the attempts. While MUSER doesn’t provide a required number of attempts that must be made, best practice would be to make at least two attempts. Please see MUSER §VI.2.H.(3) and (4)(a)-(c).

Waiver of 7-Day Notice

If a parent attends the IEP meeting by telephone, so isn’t there to sign the waiver, should the SAU request the waiver verbally and note this on the AWN?

Yes, but in addition (and preferably) the SAU should ask the parent to sign the waiver on the AWN and return it to the SAU.

If parents call and say the SAU may hold the meeting without them, does the SAU still have them sign the waiver?

If notice was not provided at least 7 days in advance, then yes, you must ask a parent to sign and return the AWN.

Amendments to the IEP

Must an AWN be sent when an IEP is being amended?

If there is to be a meeting to discuss the amendment, then yes; if the parents agree to amend without a meeting, then no.

For an amended IEP, does the SAU need to send AWN prior to amending the IEP without a meeting, or can the SAU call parents and arrange a time to call back about amending items?

If the SAU knows that the parent is willing to amend the IEP outside of an IEP Team meeting, the AWN is not required.

Adult Students

When the student is an adult and in his or her own custody, is the AWN addressed to the student rather than the parents, and are the parents then added to the list of invitees?

Please see MUSER Appendix 1, “Transfer of Parental Rights at Age of Majority CFR §300.520.” For the AWN and WN that include the transfer of parental rights at age of majority, the child and the parents.

Return to MUSER Topics