Bangor District Office (40)

396 Griffin Road
Bangor, Me 04401-3095

Telephone: (207)561-4100
Toll-free: 1-800-432-7825
FAX: 207-561-4493
TTY: Maine relay 711

Hours of operation are
from 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Monday through Friday


Geographic Area Covered:

All of Penobscot and Piscatiquis County with exception of Patten, Mt. Chase and Stacyville which are covered by the Houlton Office.
Aroostook towns of Bancroft, Wytopitlock (Reed Plantation), Macwahoc and Mollunkus are also covered by this office.

All OFI Programs and Services are administered at this office.

Contact Information:

Scott Cates, Program Administrator / Main Line 561-4100

Beth Adams, Supervisor, TANF/MC/FS/LTC 561-4318

Kandi Jenkins, TANF/FS/ MC/EA/LTC 561-4304

Alexandra Greenleaf, Supervisor, TANF/MC/FS/LTC 561-4310

Colleen Smith, Supervisor, TANF/MC/FS 561-4303

Melanie Sterling, Supervisor, TANF/FS/MC/EA 561-4305

Vacant, Supervisor, ASPIRE 561-4180