Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

 

Tree, Shrub & Perennial Plantings at Back Cove

Planted July 2010

Botanical Name

Common Name

Qty

Size

Trees

 

 

 

Acer rubrum 'Armstrong'

Armstrong Red maple

1

2" caliper

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

1

2" caliper

Ouercus palustris 'Green Pillar'

Green Pillar Oak

2

2" caliper

Crataegus crusgalli var. inermis

Thornless Cockspur Hawthorn

1

1.75' caliper

Amelanchier canadensis

Serviceberry 'Shadbush'

1

7' - 10' clump

Pinus banksiana

Jack Pine

1

8' - 10'

 

 

 

 

Shrubs/Perennials

 

 

 

Baptisia australis

Blue Wild Indigo

7

1 gallon pots

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldstrum'

Goldstrum Blackeyed Susan

6

1 gallon pots

Helenium x 'Mardi Gras'

Dogtooth Daisy

6

1 gallon pots

Panicum virgatum 'Shenandoah'

Shenandoah Switch Grass

9

2 gallon pots

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Banana Cream'

Banana Cream Shasta Daisy

6

1 gallon pots

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

7

1 gallon pots

Dianthus deltoides 'Zing Rose'

Zing Rose Dianthus

5

1 gallon pots

Achillea 'Moonshine'

Moonshine Yarrow

5

1 gallon pots

Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Falls'

Sioux Falls Heuchera

8

1 gallon pots

Veronica longifolia 'Eveline'

Eveline Veronica

9

1 gallon pots

Euphorbia polychroma

Shirley's Cushion Spurge

10

2 gallon pots

Vernonia noveboracensis

New York Ironweed

6

1 gallon pots

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus'

Magnus Purple Coneflower

4

1 gallon pots

Agastache x hybrida 'Blue Fortune'

Blue Fortune Anise Hyssop

6

1 gallon pots

Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra

Summer Sun Heliopsis

6

1 gallon pots

Myrica gale

Sweet Gale

2

2 gallon pots

Viburnum nudum 'Bulk'

Brandywine Viburnum

5

2 gallon pots

Viburnum nudum 'Winterthur'

Winterthur Viburnum

2

3 gallon pots

Juniperus communis 'Nova Scotia'

Nova Scotia strain Juniper

2

2 gallon pots

Juniperus communis 'Blueberry Delight'

Blueberry Delight Juniper

17

2 gallon pots

Juniperus communis

Creeping Common Juniper

18

2 gallon pots

Vaccinium angustifolium 'Patriot'

Patriot Blueberry

6

3 gallon pots

Vaccinium angustifolium 'Chippewa'

Chippewa Blueberry

7

1 gallon pots

Ilex verticillata 'Red Sprite'

Red Sprite Winterberry

5

12" - 15"