Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

 

Tree, Shrub & Perennial Plantings at Back Cove

Planted June 2009

Botanical Name

Common Name

Qty

Size

Trees

 

 

 

Amelanchier canadensis

Serviceberry

3

5 - 6' clump

Quercus prinus

Chestnut Oak

1

2" caliper

Pinus rigida

Pitch Pine

3

4 - 5'

Ulmus Americana 'Princeton'

American Elm

1

6 - 8'

Quercus ilicifolia*

Bear Oak

 

3 - 4' seedlings

 

 

 

 

Shrubs/Perennials

 

 

 

Andropogon virginicus

Broomsedge Bluestem

60

Plugs

Aronia melanocarpa

Black Chokeberry

17

2 gallon pots

Cornus sericea 'Cardinal'

Redosier Dogwood

15

2 gallon pots

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

21

1 gallon pots

Carex pennsylvanica

Pennsylvania Sedge

22

Plugs

Ilex verticillata 'Red Sprite'

Winterberry

13

2 gallon pots

Ilex verticillata 'Jim Dandy''

Winterberry

3

2 gallon pots

Juniper communis 'Berkshire'

Common Juniper

17

2 gallon pots

Juniper communis

Common Juniper

25

2 gallon pots

Kalmia angustifolia

Sheep Laurel

24

1 gallon pots

Comptonia peregrina

Sweetfern

12

2 gallon pots

Viburnum cassinoides

Witherod Viburnum

16

1 or 2 gallon pots

 

 

 

 

Perennial Mix A:

 

 

 

Spiraea tomentosa

Steeplebush

12

Potted

Baptisia australis

Blue Wild Indigo

24

Plugs

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lanceleaf Tickseed

24

Plugs

Oenothera biennis

Common Evening Primrose

12

Potted

 

 

 

 

Perennial Mix B:

 

 

 

Meehania cordata

Meehan's Mint

12

Potted

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Milkweed

25

Plugs

Potentilla tridentata

Shrubby Fivefingers

20

Plugs

Spiraea tomentosa

Steeplebush

25

Plugs